Melanopsis parreyssii (Melanopsis)

loading
Melanopsis parreyssii
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Melanopsis parreyssii fact file

Melanopsis parreyssii description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassGastropoda
OrderSorbeoconcha
FamilyMelanopsidae
GenusMelanopsis (1)

Information on Melanopsis parreyssii is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Melanopsis hungarica.
Top

Melanopsis parreyssii status

Melanopsis parreyssii is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Melanopsis parreyssii  
Melanopsis parreyssii

© Dr. Lucian Pârvulescu

Dr. Lucian Pârvulescu
Tel: +4 0766489256
Fax: +40256592620
parvulescubio@yahoo.com
http://www.lucianparvulescu.crayfish.ro

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Melanopsis parreyssii (Melanopsis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog