Tuesday 21 May
Mehely’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus mehelyi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Mehely’s horseshoe bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mehely’s horseshoe bat description
Bats in the genus Rhinolophus are named for the distinctive horseshoe-shaped fold of skin which forms part of the characteristic noseleaf. A peculiar-looking, complex structure of fleshy skin surrounding the nostrils (4), the noseleaf helps to direct and focus the sound transmitted out of the nostrils during echolocation (5). All horseshoe bats have ears which lack a tragus, relatively short tails, and small eyes which are often obscured by the noseleaf. The wings are broad, with rounded ends (4).
- Rhinolophe De Mehely.
- MURCIÉLAGO MEDIANO DE HERRADURA.
- Length: 8.1 - 8.6 cm (2)
- Forearm length: 4.6 - 5 cm (2)
- Tail length: 2.1 - 2.6 cm (2)
- 12 - 20 g (3)
Mehely’s horseshoe bat biology
An insectivorous species, Mehely’s horseshoe bat specialises in hunting moths, but will also consume other invertebrates such as beetles and flies (6). Mehely’s horseshoe bat typically to uses a perch-hunting strategy, where it will hunt prey in short flights from a perch (7).
Like most species in the genus Rhinolophus, Mehely’s horseshoe bat is gregarious, forming moderate-sized colonies that sometimes include other species (1) (4). Winter colonies of hibernating Mehely’s horseshoe bats can contain up to 5,000 individuals (1). While at rest, horseshoe bats hang upside-down with the wings wrapped around the body, rather than resting alongside like most other bat species (4).
Although there is little information available on the reproductive biology of Mehely’s horseshoe bat, it is known to form summer nursery colonies of between 30 and 500 individuals (1). Mehely’s horseshoe bat usually gives birth to a litter of two young, and these are fed on milk produced by the female (2) (4). In addition to the milk producing teats, female horseshoe bats also have two teat-like projections, known as ‘dummy teats’, to which the young will cling during flight (4).Top
Mehely’s horseshoe bat range
Mehely’s horseshoe bat occurs in Europe, Africa and Asia. It is mainly present in the Mediterranean region, including in Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia and Egypt, and ranging north to Spain, Portugal and Italy. In Asia, this species is known to occur in Iran and Afghanistan (1).
This species is known to occur at elevations up to 2,000 metres (1).Top
Mehely’s horseshoe bat habitat
Mehely’s horseshoe bat generally prefers natural habitats over artificial ones, roosting in warm caves in the summer and colder, underground caves in the winter (1). Its foraging grounds include shrub and woodland, as well as dry steppe habitats (1).Top
Mehely’s horseshoe bat status
Mehely’s horseshoe bat is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Mehely’s horseshoe bat threats
Mehely’s horseshoe bat is declining throughout its range, and is facing extinction in France (1). Although the exact reasons for its decline are not fully understood, this species is known to face a number of threats, including destruction of its roosting caves by tourism and the loss of its foraging habitats (1).
This species is also vulnerable to collisions with cars in some areas (1).Top
Mehely’s horseshoe bat conservation
Mehely’s horseshoe bat is protected by national legislation throughout its European range, and is also afforded some international protection by its listing on the Bonn and Bern conventions (1) (8) (9). Its inclusion in the EU Habitats and Species Directive means this species is earmarked for special conservation measures, and some of its roosts are already protected (1).
A project in Spain funded by the EU LIFE Program aims to conserve Mehely’s horseshoe bat, along with other cave and forest dwelling species (1) (10). There are, however, no conservation measures in place for Mehely’s horseshoe bat in North Africa (1).Top
Find out more
Find out more on bat conservation:
Bat Conservation International:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- A winter survival strategy in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. While hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- A fleshy structure surrounding the nose, common to many bats. It is believed to function in focusing echolocation calls (high-pitched calls used in orientation and to locate prey) emitted from the nose.
- A vast grassland plain, characterised by few trees and low rainfall.
- A soft cartilaginous projection extending in front of the external opening of the ear. In bats, it plays an important role in filtering returning echoes in echolocation.
IUCN Red List (October, 2011)
- Hoath, R. (2009) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Egypt. The American University in Cairo Press, Cairo and New York.
- Kunz, T.H. and Fenton, M.B. (2003) Bat Ecology. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Salsamendi, E. et al. (2008) Diet and prey selection in Mehelyi's horseshoe bat Rhinolophus mehelyi (Chiroptera, Rhinolophidae) in the south-western Iberian Peninsula. Acta Chiropterologica, 10(2): 279-286.
- Voigt, C.C., Schuller, B.-M., Greif, S. and Siemers, B.M. (2010) Perch-hunting in insectivorous Rhinolophus bats is related to the high energy costs of manoeuvring in flight. The Journal of Comparative Physiology B, 180: 1079-1088.
Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (October, 2011)
Council of Europe: Bern Convention (October, 2011)
European Commission LIFE Programme (October, 2011)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.