Saturday 25 May
Meerkat (Suricata suricatta)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Meerkat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
To compare the meerkat to Africa’s ‘big five’ might seem somewhat fanciful, but this small, charismatic mongoose is undoubtedly one of the continent’s most popular and engaging animals. The meerkat’s body is slender, with a distinctly slim, tapering tail and long thin legs equipped with powerful claws (2) (3) (4). The face is pointed with a rounded forehead and dark eye patches and crescent-shaped ears (2) (3). The fur is typically grizzled grey, tan or silvery-brown in colour (2) (3) (5), with dark, transverse bands sometimes visible across the back, and a characteristically black tail tip (2) (3) (5).
- Also known as
- Slender-tailed meerkat, suricate. Top
Kalahari Meerkat Project:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Van Staaden, M. (1994) Suricata suricatta. Mammalian Species, 483: 1-8.
- Alden, P.C. (1995) Collins Guide to African Wildlife. HarperCollins, London.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- English, S. (2010) Pers. comm.
- Thornton, A., Samson, J. and Clutton-Brock, T. (2010) Mulit-generational persistence of traditions in neighbouring meerkat groups. Proceedings of the Royal Society B, 277:
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Kalahari Meerkat Project (August, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
A highly sociable animal, the meerkat lives in groups of up to 50 individuals, usually comprising a dominant pair and helpers of both sexes (2) (3) (4) (5) (6). Being expert diggers, the members of a group sometimes excavate their own burrows, but frequently also appropriate or even share the burrows of other small mammals, such as ground squirrels (2) (4) (5). The burrow systems are typically elaborate, averaging about five metres in diameter, with approximately 15 entrances and several levels of tunnels extending down to a depth of 1.5 metres. Furthermore the home range of each group may comprise as many as 65 different burrows created within a single year and spread out over an area of around 3 square kilometres (2) (5) (6) (7). To mark this territory and deter intuders, the vicinity of the burrows is marked with faeces and secretions from anal glands (5).
Emerging with the early morning sun, the members of the group initially gather together at their sleeping burrow in their distinctive upright posture to bask and groom. When all are present, the group sets off to forage (2) (4). While the meerkat’s diet is comprised mainly of insects and other invertebrates, which are typically dug up from the ground, meerkats will also kill small vertebrates and take eggs and plant matter. The group members forage individually, but visual and vocal contact is maintained at all times (2). In addition, most of the time, one or more members of the group will act as a sentry, standing on its hindlegs atop an exposed vantage point, such as a mound or a bush, where it can keep a lookout for predators (3) (4) (8). The sentries remain at their posts for over an hour at a time, and with the aid of an extensive vocal repertoire, regularly alert the group to potential dangers on the ground or in the air. For instance, sharp barks or growls usually denote an urgent threat such as a raptor, and result in the other members of the group scurrying rapidly to the nearest hole (4) (5) (8).
In each group, the dominant male and female are usually the only ones to successfully breed, but very occasionally subordinate females will reproduce and subordinate males temporarily leave their group to attempt to mate with females in other groups (6) (9). Copulation is followed by a gestation period lasting approximately 11 weeks, after which two to five young are born below ground (2) (4) (5) (6). Meerkats are cooperative breeders, which means that non-breeding adults assist in the care of young (6) (9). The pups remain in the burrow for three weeks, where they are ‘babysat’ by helpers. At four weeks of age, the pups begin to travel with the group on foraging bouts, and for the first three months are fed by the helpers, whilst also being taught how to catch their own food. The meerkat matures at around one year of age, and at around 18 to 30 months of age, males will voluntary disperse, to form a new group with unrelated females, or replace a dominant male in another group. Whilst females will never immigrate into an existing group, subordinates are often evicted during the latter stages of the dominant female’s pregnancy, whereupon they either form new groups with unrelated males, or rejoin their own group after the dominant female has given birth (9).Top
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
There are no major threats to the meerkat (1).Top
Across its range, the meerkat occurs within several large and well-managed protected areas (1).Top
Find out more
To find our more about the meerkat, visit:
Authenticated (04/08/2010) by Sinead English, Large Animal Research Group, Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge, UK.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.