Mayor's mouse (Mus mayori)

Also known as: Highland rat
Synonyms: Coelomys bicolor, Coelomys mayori, Mus mayori mayori, Mus mayori pococki
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderRodentia
FamilyMuridae
GenusMus (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Mayor's mouse is currently being researched and written and will appear here  shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org