Sunday 19 May
Mauritius parakeet (Psittacula eques)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Mauritius parakeet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mauritius parakeet description
The Mauritius parakeet had the dubious honour of being the most endangered bird in the world in the 1980s, but following a massive conservation drive boasts a more secure future today. These medium-sized parakeets are bright emerald-green in colour with a black ring around the neck; the crown, nape of the neck and long tail have a blue tinge (4). Mature males bear a reddish-orange upper beak and pinkish markings on the back of the neck (4). Mauritius parakeets give a loud 'kaaark kaaark' call in flight and shorter 'kik kik' (5).
- Also known as
- Echo parakeet.
- Perruche de l'Ile Maurice. Top
Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
IUCN Red List (April, 2009)
Wildlife Preservation Trust of Canada (April, 2003)
CITES (April, 2003)
Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust (April, 2003)
BirdLife International (April, 2003)
Mauritius Wildlife Foundation (April, 2003)
World Parrot Trust (November, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Mauritius parakeet biology
The breeding season begins in August or September; males are very territorial and pairs engage in courtship routines such as mutual feeding and preening (4). Nests are situated high up in native trees, the clutch size is usually two and the female will incubate the eggs for three to four weeks whilst her partner brings her food (4). Both parents then provide for the hatchlings until they fledge at around two months old (4).Top
Mauritius parakeet range
Previously known from the islands of Mauritius and Reunion in the Indian Ocean, these parakeets are today found only in a small area in the southwest of Mauritius (5).Top
Mauritius parakeet habitat
Inhabits remaining areas of native forest and scrub (5).Top
Mauritius parakeet statusTop
Mauritius parakeet threats
Much of the natural heritage of Mauritius has been lost, and the parakeet itself teetered on the brink of extinction towards the end of the 20th Century. In 1986, only three females were known in the wild and the population as a whole numbered between 8 and 12 birds (4). Much of the native habitat of the island has been destroyed, and remaining pockets are vulnerable to storm damage (5). The Mauritius parakeet relies completely on native fauna for both food and nest sites and has been devastated by this habitat decline (4). In addition, the introduction of predators such as the crab-eating macaque (Macaca fascicularis) and the black rat (Rattus rattus) has further affected population numbers (5).Top
Mauritius parakeet conservation
The population of Mauritius parakeets today is steadily increasing; in January 2000 the wild population stood at 106 to 126 birds, and it is continuing to rise (2), with an estimated 343 wild birds at the end of 2007 (1). This has resulted in the World Conservation Union (IUCN) downlisting the Mauritius parakeet from Critically Endangered to Endangered in 2007 (1). This remarkable achievement has come about by the concerted conservation efforts of a broad-based initiative run in collaboration with the Mauritius Wildlife Foundation (6), Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust (4), the World Parrot Trust (7) and the Wildlife Preservation Trust of Canada (2). Areas of remaining habitat have been protected and restored by removing introduced plants and animals; Black River National Park has been established to protect the majority of the wild population and is the first national park to be created in Mauritius (4). The breeding success of wild birds has been increased through programmes that supplement their diet and provide a greater number of nesting sites. In addition, captive-reared birds are now being released into the wild to bolster numbers (5). This is a wonderful example of how concerted conservation effort can slow the loss of our world’s biodiversity.Top
Find out more
For further information on the Mauritius parakeet see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.