Sunday 19 May
Mauritius black bulbul (Hypsipetes olivaceus)
Mauritius black bulbul fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mauritius black bulbul description
The Mauritius black bulbul is a rare passerine with a dull plumage comprising various shades of olive-green and grey (2). The head is mostly olive-grey, with dark, almost blackish, pointed crown feathers, and the upperparts are a dark greenish-olive (2) (3) (4). Underneath, the throat, breast and flanks are more of a greenish grey, while the belly has a tinge of yellow (2). The pinkish-yellow, or orange, of the bill and legs stands out conspicuously against the dull plumage. The sexes are similar in appearance, but the male is on average slightly larger. Several different nasal and wheezy calls are recognised, including a ‘chuckle’ used in various different contexts (2) (3) (4). In the past, the Mauritius black bulbul was considered conspecific with the Reunion bulbul (Hypsipetes borbonicus), but genetic studies have now shown them to be separate species (2) (3).
- Also known as
- Mauritius bulbul.
- Hypsipetes borbonicus olivaceus.
- Bulbul de l'Ile Maurice.
- Length: 25-27 cm (2)
- Mauritian Wildlife Foundation:
- BirdLife International:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Belonging to the same species.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A group of more than 5,000 species of small to medium-sized birds which have widely varied plumage and shape. They all have three toes pointing forward and one directed backward which assists with perching, and are sometimes known as perching birds or song birds.
- IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- BirdLife International (April, 2009)
- Sinclair, I. and Langrand, O. (2004) Birds of the Indian Ocean Islands: Madagascar, Mauritius, Seychelles, Reunion and the Comoros. Struik, Cape Town.
- Safford, R.J. (1997) Distribution studies on the native passerines of Mauritius. Biological Conservation, 80: 189 - 198.
- WWF (April, 2009)
- Mauritian Wildlife Foundation (April, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Mauritius black bulbul biology
Like many bulbuls, the Mauritius black bulbul mainly feeds on a diverse range of fruit, but will also take arboreal insects such as bush crickets, butterflies, caterpillars and stick-insects, and will sometimes take small vertebrates such as native geckos (Phelsuma sp.) (2) (3). The foraging habit of this species is strictly arboreal, with food items seldom collected from the ground (2).
The Mauritius black bulbul is usually found in pairs or small groups of up to eight individuals (2) (3). Nesting has been observed between November and February, with breeding pairs defending a small territory, within which the female builds a coarse nest around two to nine metres off the ground in a low bush or tree. Usually around three eggs are laid, which are incubated for 15 to 16 days before hatching. The young are fed by both parent birds and may remain in the same territory for some time (2).Top
Mauritius black bulbul rangeTop
Mauritius black bulbul habitatTop
Mauritius black bulbul status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Mauritius black bulbul threats
Since humans colonised Mauritius in the 17th century, the combination of hunting, introduction of alien plants and animals, deforestation, and farming has dramatically altered the island’s biodiversity (6) (7). The spread of non-native plants that are poor in food has been particularly detrimental to the Mauritius black bulbul, which has maintained a steady but extremely small population of just 280 pairs for the last three to four decades (2) (3) (5). Additional threats to this species include predation by introduced rats and the crab-eating macaque (Macaca fascicularis), and competition with the introduced red-whiskered bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus) and common mynah (Acridotheres tristis) (2) (3).Top
Mauritius black bulbul conservation
Partial protection within the Black River National Park, and the exclusion and eradication of invasive plants and animals in Conservation Management Areas, has been crucial to the survival of the Mauritius black bulbul. The long-term aim for the conservation of this species is to continue the rehabilitation of native vegetation and to potentially translocate some Mauritius black bulbul populations to nearby islets free from predators (3).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of the native birds of Mauritius, see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.