Tuesday 21 May
Masked titi (Callicebus personatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Masked titi fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Masked titi description
The masked titi, Callicebus personatus, is a particularly striking New World monkey, with distinctive facial markings, a black forehead and black sideburns. The upper and lower parts of the body are a varying mixture of grey, buff, yellow and orange. The tail is similarly coloured but tinged with black, and the fur on the hands and feet are also black (3).
Adult male and female masked titis may engage in duets or give dawn calls, eliciting responses from other groups (4). The adult male may also give territorial ‘loud calls’. These are short sequences of noises that sound like “chirrup-pump”, which are either given as a single burst or as a series of short bursts, lasting from a few seconds to two minutes (5).
- Also known as
- Atlantic titi, Northern masked titi.
- Titi À Masque.
- Male head-body length: 35 - 42cm (3)
- Female head-body length: 31 - 40cm (3)
- Male tail length: 47 - 55cm (3)
- Female tail length: 42 - 56cm (3)
- Male weight: 1.1 - 1.7kg (3)
- Female weight: 1.0 - 1.6kg (3)
WWF - Brazil:
The Nature Conservancy - Brazil:
Conservation International - Brazil:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Active during the day.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Genetic diversity (genetic variation)
- The variety of genes within a particular species, population or breed causing differences in morphology, physiology and behaviour.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a group that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
CITES (August, 2011)
- Hershkovitz, P. (1990) Titis: New World monkeys of the genus Callicebus (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): a preliminary taxonomic review. Fieldianna Zool. 55: 1-109.
- Kinzey, W. G. and Becker, M. (1983) Activity pattern of masked titi monkey, Callicebus personatus. Primates 24 (3): 337-343.
- Flesher, K. (1999) Primates of the Itubera Forest Complex, Bahia, Brazil. Neotropical Primates 7 (4): 127-131.
- Stallings, J. R. and Robinson, J. G. (1991) Disturbance, forest heterogeneity and primate communities in a Brazilian Atlantic forest park. A Primatologia no Brasil 3: 357-368.
- Kinzey, W. G. (1981) The titi monkeys, genus Callicebus. In: Coimbra-Filho, A. F. and Mittermeier, R. A. (Eds.) Ecology and Behaviour of Neotropical Primates Vol. I. Academia Brasileira de Ciencias, Rio de Janeiro.
- Kinzey, W. G. (1992) Dietary and dental adaptations in the Pitheciinae. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. 88: 499-514.
- Heiduck, S. (1997) Food choice in Masked Titi Monkeys (Callicebus personatus melanochir): Selectivity or Opportunism? Internal Journal of Primatology 18: 487-502.
- Heiduck, S. (1998) How to cope with seasonality in food availability: Patch use strategies of the masked titi monkeys (Callicebus personatus melanochir). Folia Primatologica 69: 221.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Masked titi biology
Described as opportunistic, the masked titi feeds on the leaves, flowers, fruit and seeds of a wide variety of plant species (8) (9). The diet of the masked titi changes with season. In the dry season, more seeds are taken (9) and the foraging range is reduced (10), whereas in the warmer months, more fruit is eaten (11). The masked titi has also been observed feeding alongside Geoffroy’s tufted-eared marmosets, (Callithrix geoffroyi) (7).
The masked titi is monogamous and lives in groups of two to six individuals, usually consisting of a breeding pair and its offspring (12). Infants are born between August and October (7). The male becomes the principle care giver for young when they are one week old, carrying them for the majority of the time (4). Titi monkeys have a unique system of reinforcing social bonds, whereby group members groom each other, huddling together with their tails entwined as they sleep (4).
The masked titi is diurnal and active for around 12 hours a day, the majority of which is spent resting, travelling and feeding (11). Usually, particular boughs of trees are used by the masked titi for sleeping overnight. The adult males are usually the last to leave the sleeping trees in the morning (4).Top
Masked titi range
The masked titi is endemic to Brazil. It has a relatively small geographic range in the south east of the country, spanning Espírito Santo, north-western Minas Gerais and northern Rio de Janeiro. The range of the masked titi is bordered by that of other titi monkeys of the genus Callicebus, and also overlaps with some of the most densely human populated parts of Brazil (1).Top
Masked titi habitat
The masked titi is an arboreal species and is found in the lower canopy of subtropical and moist tropical secondary forests, in thickets and vine tangles (6). It has also been observed in banana tree groves (7).Top
Masked titi statusTop
Masked titi threats
Hunting pressure on the masked titi is thought to be low compared to capuchins and marmosets from the same region. However, numbers of the masked titi have decreased by 30% in the last 24 years, as a result of ongoing deforestation and habitat fragmentation as forest is converted for cattle ranching, agriculture and urban development. The demand for land is so high that only five to ten percent of forest cover remains, meaning that populations of the masked titi are becoming increasingly isolated. This increases the risk of inbreeding and lowers genetic diversity in small populations (1).Top
Masked titi conservation
The largest remaining populations of the masked titi are located within the Reserva Biològica de Sooretama and the Reserva Natural de Linhares (1). However, there are no known direct conservation progammes for this species. The masked titi is also listed on Appendix II of CITES, which means that any trade in masked titis, living or dead, is closely controlled (2).Top
Find out more
More information on conservation in Brazil:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.