Tuesday 21 May
Masafuera rayadito (Aphrastura masafuerae)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Masafuera rayadito fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Masafuera rayadito description
The most endangered bird in the whole of Chile (3), the Masafuera rayadito is a small bird (2), with a dull greyish-buff body. The wings are mainly black, with distinct markings in buff, red and white (4), and its long, black tail feathers become abruptly thin towards the tips, looking almost spine-like, with red markings (3). The forehead of this bird often has a yellow tinge and two pale streaks mark the face, one above and one below the eye (4). The Masafuera rayadito’s bill is strong and long relative to its small size, and its calls are described as including a churring ‘trrrt’ sound (2) (4).
- Másafuera Rayadito.
- Body length: 16 cm (2)
Masafuera rayadito biology
Eating insects and spiders from fern fronds, moss and lichen, this little bird rarely leaves the safety of the dense vegetation, travelling slowly from place to place by short hops or flights (2) (4). Sometimes it even hangs upside down to forage, similar to tit species (3). The Masafuera rayadito is said to have a skulking habit, being secretive and difficult to see (2).
Pairs of Masafuera rayaditos occupy a territory with a minimum area of four hectares and both sexes use calling to remain in continuous contact (3) (4). The nesting season extends from early at least early December to early February, with fledglings observed in February (2) (3). Clutch size is thought to be around two to three eggs, and both the male and female feed the young, flitting in and out of the nest which is hidden deep within a small, naturally occurring hole in rock (3).Top
Masafuera rayadito range
The Masafuera rayadito is found only on Alejandro Selkirk, a small island situated in the Juan Fernández Archipelago, 768 kilometres off the coast of Chile (2) (4). While the total island area is 44.6 square kilometres, the Masafuera rayadito occupies just 11 square kilometres of suitable habitat (2) (5).Top
Masafuera rayadito habitat
The preferred habitat of the Masafuera rayadito is dense vegetation of sub-alpine tree-fern forest and alpine fern stands, making it very difficult to study as it rarely leaves its ferny shelter. It prefers areas of undisrupted and moist vegetation, at altitudes of 800 to 1,300 metres (2) (3) (4).Top
Masafuera rayadito status
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Masafuera rayadito threats
Introduced mammals are the biggest threat to this species, causing damage to its sheltered habitats and increasing predation. Goats and rabbits brought to the island the Juan Fernández archipelago, graze and trample vegetation, creating large areas that are dangerously exposed for the birds (5). Introduced rats, mice and feral cats all probably prey on this species, posing a threat to the eggs, chicks and adults (2). The only native predator of the Masafuera rayadito on Alejandro Selkirk, the red-backed (or Masafuera) hawk (Buteo polyosoma), has increased in numbers since hunting it became illegal and following an increase of introduced mice and rats on which it can feed (6).
Populations of the Masafuera rayadito are thought to be declining, with the most recent surveys showing just 248 individuals within one third to one quarter of the available suitable habitat (6). Not only are they classified as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List, but they are in category two, ‘in danger’, of the Red List of the Terrestrial Vertebrates of Chile; category one is ‘extinct’ (5). In the early 20thcentury the endemic hummingbird that used to share the island with the Masafuera rayadito became the victim of the same threats and is now extinct (3), stressing the seriousness of the situation that the Masafuera rayadito is now in.Top
Masafuera rayadito conservation
Despite recognition of the Juan Fernández Islands as an important area for wildlife (they are now a National Park and Endemic Bird Area) (5), population numbers of the Masafuera rayadito may still be declining. Conservation measures have included removing sheep from the island in 1983, and sporadic goat control programmes from 1998 until 2003. Proposed measures prioritise the eradication of introduced mammal species, including goats, rats and cats (2) (3), and this must be followed by preventing the introduction of any new alien species (5). Increased monitoring and understanding of the ecology and threats to this bird will improve conservation efforts, and comparisons with related species, such as the thorn-tailed rayadito (Aphrastura spinicauda) and other endemic species of the archipelago, may help (2) (3).Top
Find out more
To find out more about wildlife conservation in the Juan Fernández Archipelago, see:
Juan Fernández Islands Conservancy:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (13/10/10) by Dr Ingo Hahn, Assistant Professor, Institute of Landscape Ecology, University of Muenster.Top
- Native or confined to one particular country or geographic area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
BirdLife International (January, 2010)
- Hahn, I., Römer, U. and Schlatter, R. (2004) Nest sites and breeding ecology of the Másafuera rayadito (Aphrastura masafuerae) on Alejandro Selkirk Island, Chile. Journal of Ornithology, 145: 93-97.
- Hahn, I. and Römer, U. (1996) New observations of the Masafuera rayadito (Aphrastura masafuerae). Cotinga, 6: 17-19.
- Hahn, I. and Römer, U. (2002) Threatened avifauna of the Juan Fernández archipelago, Chile: the impact of introduced mammals and conservation priorities. Cotinga, 17: 66-72.
- Hahn, I., Römer, U. and Schlatter, R. (2006) Population numbers and status of land birds of the Juan Fernández Archipelago, Chile. Senckenbergiana Biologica, 86: 109-125.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.