Wednesday 22 May
Marsh seedeater (Sporophila palustris)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Marsh seedeater fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Marsh seedeater description
This seed-eating bird is thought to have until very recently been the same species as either the grey-and-chestnut seedeater (Sporophila hypochroma) or the Entre Rios seedeater (Sporophila zelichi), but is in the process of speciation; becoming a genetically different species. Males of this small finch species are distinctive. They have a white throat, cheeks and upper breast, contrasting with reddish-brown underparts and rump. The neck and crown are grey and the wings and tail are dark grey with a white patch at the base of the primaries. Females are dull brown and are not distinguishable from females of other species of Sporophila. The marsh seedeater calls with feisty, high-pitched whistles and ‘chiuu’ sounds (2).
- Length: 10 cm (2)
Marsh seedeater biology
Although normally active during the day, the male may sing at night during the breeding season, as he tries to attract females and defend his territory. When singing, the male chooses a prominent spot, points his beak vertically and ruffles his feathers. He will also fight with and chase away other males. Whilst thought to be mainly socially monogamous, marsh seedeaters are known to mate promiscuously when the population is at high density. Once laying has taken place, pairs remain faithful; the female incubates the eggs alone, but the male joins her in feeding and caring for the nestlings (3).
The marsh seedeater balances on tall grasses to pick seeds from the seed heads, and consumes no other food (3).Top
Marsh seedeater range
The marsh seedeater breeds in Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay and possibly southeast Paraguay. It winters in Brazil and migrants have been seen in east Paraguay and north Argentina (2).Top
Marsh seedeater habitat
Breeding amongst wet grasslands and marshes, the marsh seedeater is less fastidious about its habitat in winter and during the migration, inhabiting both wet and dry grasslands (2).Top
Marsh seedeater status
The marsh seedeater is classified as Endangered (EN C2a(i)) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1).Top
Marsh seedeater threats
The main threat to this species is collection for the caged bird trade. This practice has severely reduced population numbers and has resulted in the loss of the marsh seedeater from many areas of Argentina, and it seriously threatens the survival of populations in Uruguay. Breeding site habitat degradation due to intensive cattle grazing, afforestation with eucalyptus and pine, pesticide contamination, and drainage for agriculture, particularly in southeast Uruguay, have contributed to population declines. Mechanised agriculture, invasive grasses and annual burning are proving detrimental to the marsh seedeater in its wintering habitat (2).Top
Marsh seedeater conservation
The marsh seedeater is legally protected in Brazil and Uruguay and collection is illegal in Argentina. It breeds in Potrerillo de Santa Teresa Reserve, Uruguay and Ibera Provincial Reserve in Argentina. It winters in Emas National Park, Brazil and migrating birds are found in several reserves in Paraguay and Argentina. Crucial to the survival of this species is the effective prohibition of trapping in all range states, and the removal of incentives to afforest with eucalyptus and pine. It may also benefit from being added to the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (2).Top
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- In birds, the outer flight feathers.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2005)
- BirdLife International (June, 2005)
- Olendorf, D., Bock, W.J., Jackson, J.A. and Hutchins, M. (2002) Grizmek’s Animal Life Encyclopedia Volume II: Birds VI. Gale Group, Minnesota.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.