Tuesday 21 May
Marsh owl (Asio capensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Marsh owl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Marsh owl description
Distinctive of many African wetlands and savannas, the marsh owl is a medium-sized owl, with a round head and small inconspicuous ear tufts. The tail barring and wing feathers are buffish in colour, while the underside of the body may be darkly barred (2). The eyes are surrounded by conspicuous dark rings and the greyish bill has a black tip. Marsh owls exhibit sexual dimorphism and the sexes are distinguished by the females’ larger size and longer tail (4). Juveniles have a dark facial disk that is outlined in black (2).
Three subspecies of marsh owl are recognised: Asio capensis tingitanus is distinguished from the nominate subspecies A. c. capensis by white spotting and rufous colouration on the underparts, while A. c. hova is distinguished by larger distinct barring across the body (2).
- Also known as
- African marsh owl.
- Hibou des marais africain. Top
The African Bird Club:
- BirdLife International:
- Cold-blooded vertebrates of the class Amphibia, such as frogs or salamanders, which characteristically hatch as aquatic larvae with gills. The larvae then transform into adults with air-breathing lungs.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A family of carnivores with short, stocky legs, an elongated body and long, sharp canine teeth. Includes otters, weasels, ferrets and badgers.
- Nominate subspecies
- The subspecies indicated by the repetition of the specific name. Thus, in this case the Asio capensis capensis is the nominate subspecies of A. c. hova.
- Sexual dimorphism
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Found occasionally outside normal range.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World - New World Vultures To Guineafowl. Vol. 2. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CITES (January, 2010)
- Ansara-Ross, T.M., Wepener, V., Verdoorn, G.H. and Ross, M.J. (2008) Sexual dimorphism of four owl species in South Africa. Ostrich, 79: 83-86.
- Global Register of Migratory Species (January, 2010)
- Smalley, M.E. (1983) The marsh owl Asio capensis: A wet season migrant to the Gambia. Malimbus, 5: 31-33. Available at:
- BirdLife International (January, 2010)
- Kenya Birds (January, 2010)
- Biodiversity Explorer: The web of life in South Africa (January, 2010)
- The Ramsar Convention on Wetlands (January, 2010)
- The African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (January, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Marsh owl biology
An efficient hunter, the marsh owl soars silently in the air with steady wingbeats and short glides. As a generalist feeder, the marsh owl consumes a large variety of prey including small mammals, such as rodents and mustelids, birds, amphibians, reptiles and large insects (2). Active at night and during the day, the marsh owl uses its acute eyesight to spot prey, which is caught in large talons, before being taken to a hidden location and eaten (9).
The breeding season peaks in March in North Africa and between December and April in Southwest Africa, with shallow nests constructed on the ground in a tuft of dense tall grass. A brood of two to three eggs is incubated by the female for approximately 28 days, with offspring fledging around 35 days after hatching (2).Top
Marsh owl range
The marsh owl has an extensive range throughout much of southern and Central Africa, extending from South Africa to Ethiopia and Madagascar, with scattered populations in West Africa including Cameroon, Chad, Morocco and Senegal (2). The marsh owl is non-migratory, but seasonal movements may occur in response to fluctuations in rainfall, and vagrants have been recorded as far north as Portugal, Spain and the Canary Islands (2) (3) (5) (6). A. c. tingitanus is endemic to northwest Morocco, A. c. capensis occurs in scattered populations across West Africa from Senegal, to Chad and Cameroon, and from Sudan and Ethiopia south towards the Cape of South Africa, avoiding the most arid areas, while A. c. hova is endemic to the island of Madagascar (2). The marsh owl formerly occurred in Algeria, but is now believed to be locally extinct there (3). Found up to 1,500 metres above sea level, the marsh owl is reportedly most abundant between 1,300 and 2,000 metres in Kenya (7) (8).Top
Marsh owl habitat
The species’ name may suggest that it is restricted to marshes, but the marsh owl can be found within a multitude of habitats, ranging from estuarine marshes and mangroves, to sub-tropical grasslands, open savannas, inland wetlands and agricultural areas (7). It is likely that seasonal fluctuations in rainfall and water availability influence habitat selection throughout the marsh owl’s range (2).Top
Marsh owl statusTop
Marsh owl threats
As the marsh owl is found in a number of habitats, threats vary between localities. In Morocco there are a reportedly low number of breeding pairs due to habitat degradation, and the species may also occur at low densitites in Madagascar. Throughout the species’ range, marsh owl foraging and nesting habitat may be altered through overgrazing by livestock, drainage of wetlands, grassland fires and habitat degradation from human encroachment (2).Top
Marsh owl conservation
Listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, the marsh owl is believed to be common throughout much of its extensive range, with no evidence of a decline (1) (7). The marsh owl is also present in a large number of protected areas, and is reportedly common in Kruger National Park in South Africa (2) (9). Furthermore, wetland habitats used by the marsh owl are also protected in countries that have ratified the Ramsar convention and the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (10) (11).Top
Find out more
For more information on bird conservation projects in Africa, see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (15/03/10) by André Botha, Manager of the Birds of Prey Working Group of the Endangered Wildlife Trust, South Africa.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.