Tuesday 18 June
Marsh harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Marsh harrier fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Marsh harrier description
Marsh harriers (Circus aeruginosus) are recognised as harriers by their long, narrow tails, long legs and wings held in a 'V' in flight. This species is the largest of the harriers and has broad, rounded wings. Members of the genus Circus possess an owl-like 'ruff' of facial feathers that disguises very large ear openings, which enable the bird to detect prey species by the noises they produce. The plumage colour is variable, but mainly brown. Females and immature individuals have creamy coloured crowns and throats; mature males have pale-grey wings with a dark brown body and wings. Calls include a lapwing-like mewing and a 'chattering' alarm call (2).
- Busard des roseaux.
Marsh harrier biology
During the breeding season, pairs form which may last for a number of seasons. The spectacular courtship display involves the male flying in circles at a great height over the breeding area before falling close to the ground, performing elaborate sequences of tumbles. Occasionally the female may join him, and the pair lock talons and tumble through the air together. As the season progresses the male may be seen dropping food into the female's talons in mid-air (4). The nest, which may measure up to 80 centimetres in diameter, is constructed on the ground with grass, reeds and sticks by the female. Three to eight eggs are laid from late April, and both parents contribute to feeding the chicks (2).
Hunting occurs at a height of two to six metres above ground; when prey is located the bird suddenly drops down with its talons outstretched. Food taken includes small mammals and birds, carrion and sometimes insects, frogs and fish (2).Top
Marsh harrier range
A scarce summer visitor to Britain, marsh harriers are also found in Europe, the Middle East, Central and northern Asia, and parts of Africa. In Britain the species mainly breeds in East Anglia, but can be seen on the south and east coast as far north as Scotland whilst it is migrating. It can also occasionally be seen in Wales and Ireland. Small numbers of individuals over-winter in East Anglia, Kent and south Wales (3). There are records of marsh harriers in Britain that date from the Iron Age, about 3000 years ago (2).Top
Marsh harrier habitat
Marsh harriers are usually associated with wetlands, as the common name would suggest (2). Breeding occurs amongst reeds or sedges, usually in large reed beds. However there are records of some individuals breeding in cereal fields, or within small areas of reeds located amongst arable land or saltmarsh. Hunting generally occurs over agricultural land or open habitat containing aquatic vegetation (3).Top
Marsh harrier status
The marsh harrier is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Listed under Annex 1 of EC Birds Directive; Appendix II of the Bern Convention and the Birds of Conservation Concern Red List. Protected in the UK under Schedule 1 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (3).Top
Marsh harrier threats
The species underwent a decline in numbers in the 18th and 19th centuries due to the effects of habitat drainage and persecution for predating upon game species. The population declined to just a single pair between 1959 and 1971, mainly as a result of egg-shell thinning caused by organochloride pesticides such as DDT. After 1972 the population began to recover; in 1994 there were 129 pairs, and numbers have continued to increase. Current threats include the deliberate disturbance of nesting sites, egg collecting, illegal poisoning and predation by foxes. The small size of reedbed habitats may result in an increased impact of disturbance (3).Top
Marsh harrier conservation
The marsh harrier will benefit from the protection and creation of reedbed habitat (2). Egg collecting, nest disturbance and illegal poisoning must be controlled. Prevention of scrub encroachment and the maintenance of suitable water levels will maintain appropriate habitat and deter foxes, the main predator. As this harrier nests in close association with intensive agricultural land, levels of pesticides must be monitored. Research is being conducted on the breeding biology, food and hunting behaviour of the species in Britain and the Netherlands (3).Top
Find out more
For more information on the marsh harrier and other bird species:Top
Information authenticated by the RSPB:
- The flesh of a dead animal.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
RSPB (November, 2001)
- Battern, L. A., Bibby, C. J., Clement, P., Elliott, G. D. and Porter, R.F. (1990) Red Data Birds in Britain. T & A.D. Poyser, London.
Hawk Conservancy (November, 2001)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.