Marquesan ground-dove (Gallicolumba rubescens)

loading
Marquesan ground-dove perched, side view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Marquesan ground-dove fact file

Marquesan ground-dove description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderColumbiformes
FamilyColumbidae
GenusGallicolumba (1)

The Marquesan ground-dove is a little known ground-dwelling bird restricted to two small islands in the southern Pacific Ocean. The head and chest of this small species is ashy grey, while the rest of the body is mostly black, except for variable patches of white on the wings and tail, and reddish-purple feathers on the shoulders and upper back. Females tend to have a slightly darker sooty-grey head and chest, and less white on the wings and tail, while the duller juveniles have very little white (2) (3). The call of the Marquesan ground dove is a raspy snarl (3).

Also known as
Marquesan ground dove.
Size
Length: 20 cm (2)
Top

Marquesan ground-dove biology

Owing to its remote location, very little is known about the natural history of the Marquesan ground-dove. Being a weak and reluctant flier, this bird spends much of its time on the ground and often walks with its wings drooped, such that that the white wing patches are visible (2) (4). In the wild, it is reported to feed primarily on seeds, with almost all foraging occurring on the ground (2) (3). There is no information on its breeding behaviour in the wild, but captive birds build a typical pigeon nest in which two eggs are laid and then incubated for 13 to 15 days (2) (4).

Top

Marquesan ground-dove range

The Marquesan ground-dove is only found on two uninhabited islands, Fatu Huku and Hatuta`a, in the Marquesas Islands, French Polynesia. Partially fossilised remains from three other islands indicate that this species was probably originally distributed throughout the entire archipelago (2) (3).

Top

Marquesan ground-dove habitat

Inhabits wooded regions, Pisonia groves and shrubby vegetation (3).

Top

Marquesan ground-dove status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Marquesan ground-dove threats

The greatest threat to the Marquesan ground-dove is the introduction of predators, especially cats, to the two small islands it inhabits. Indeed, the extirpation of this species from the other islands in the archipelago is thought likely to be attributable to predation by cats (2) (3). Until recently, the total population size was thought to be in the low hundreds, but surveys conducted in 2007 revealed that the species is considerably more abundant, with approximately 1,000 individuals on Hatuta`a (3). Following the release of the new data, the Marquesan ground-dove was down-listed in 2008 from Endangered to Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List (1) (3).

Top

Marquesan ground-dove conservation

Although the island of Hatuta`a, home to the most significant population of Marquesan ground-doves, is officially a protected area, there is currently no active management on the island. The population on both islands need to be monitored regularly and measures need to be implemented to ensure the islands remain cat-free. The possibility of starting a new population via translocation to the nearby island of Mohotani has also been suggested, provided cats can be eradicated (3).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

To find out more about the Marquesan ground-dove, see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Incubated
The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Vol. 4. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. BirdLife International (November, 2009)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/search/species_search.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=2620&m=0
  4. Gifford, E.W. (1925) The Gray-hooded Quail Dove (Gallicolurmba rubescens) of the Marquesas Islands, in captivity. Auk, 42: 388-396.
X
Close

Image credit

Marquesan ground-dove perched, side view  
Marquesan ground-dove perched, side view

© Philippe Raust

Philippe Raust
Société d'Ornithologie de la Polynésie
praust@manu.pf

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Marquesan ground-dove (Gallicolumba rubescens) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog