Wednesday 22 May
Marquesan ground-dove (Gallicolumba rubescens)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Marquesan ground-dove fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Marquesan ground-dove description
The Marquesan ground-dove is a little known ground-dwelling bird restricted to two small islands in the southern Pacific Ocean. The head and chest of this small species is ashy grey, while the rest of the body is mostly black, except for variable patches of white on the wings and tail, and reddish-purple feathers on the shoulders and upper back. Females tend to have a slightly darker sooty-grey head and chest, and less white on the wings and tail, while the duller juveniles have very little white (2) (3). The call of the Marquesan ground dove is a raspy snarl (3).
- Also known as
- Marquesan ground dove.
- Length: 20 cm (2)
- The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Vol. 4. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International (November, 2009)
- Gifford, E.W. (1925) The Gray-hooded Quail Dove (Gallicolurmba rubescens) of the Marquesas Islands, in captivity. Auk, 42: 388-396.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Marquesan ground-dove biology
Owing to its remote location, very little is known about the natural history of the Marquesan ground-dove. Being a weak and reluctant flier, this bird spends much of its time on the ground and often walks with its wings drooped, such that that the white wing patches are visible (2) (4). In the wild, it is reported to feed primarily on seeds, with almost all foraging occurring on the ground (2) (3). There is no information on its breeding behaviour in the wild, but captive birds build a typical pigeon nest in which two eggs are laid and then incubated for 13 to 15 days (2) (4).Top
Marquesan ground-dove range
The Marquesan ground-dove is only found on two uninhabited islands, Fatu Huku and Hatuta`a, in the Marquesas Islands, French Polynesia. Partially fossilised remains from three other islands indicate that this species was probably originally distributed throughout the entire archipelago (2) (3).Top
Marquesan ground-dove habitat
Inhabits wooded regions, Pisonia groves and shrubby vegetation (3).Top
Marquesan ground-dove status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Marquesan ground-dove threats
The greatest threat to the Marquesan ground-dove is the introduction of predators, especially cats, to the two small islands it inhabits. Indeed, the extirpation of this species from the other islands in the archipelago is thought likely to be attributable to predation by cats (2) (3). Until recently, the total population size was thought to be in the low hundreds, but surveys conducted in 2007 revealed that the species is considerably more abundant, with approximately 1,000 individuals on Hatuta`a (3). Following the release of the new data, the Marquesan ground-dove was down-listed in 2008 from Endangered to Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List (1) (3).Top
Marquesan ground-dove conservation
Although the island of Hatuta`a, home to the most significant population of Marquesan ground-doves, is officially a protected area, there is currently no active management on the island. The population on both islands need to be monitored regularly and measures need to be implemented to ensure the islands remain cat-free. The possibility of starting a new population via translocation to the nearby island of Mohotani has also been suggested, provided cats can be eradicated (3).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the Marquesan ground-dove, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.