Maroon pigeon (Columba thomensis)

loading
Maroon pigeon in vegetation
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Maroon pigeon fact file

Maroon pigeon description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderColumbiformes
FamilyColumbidae
GenusColumba (1)

The beautiful plumage of the male maroon pigeon looks stunning against the lush, green backdrop of its rainforest habitat. The male is primarily dark maroon, with a slate-grey head and dark grey outer wing feathers. White spots speckle the breast and wings. Maroon pigeons exhibit striking sexual dimorphism, with females having dark ashy-grey plumage, brownish wings (2), and just a tinge of maroon on the breast (3). Both sexes of this heavily built bird have a yellow bill, legs and feet (3).

Also known as
São Tomé maroon pigeon, São Tomé olive pigeon, São Tomé pigeon.
Size
Length: 37 – 40 cm (2)
Male weight: 520 – 530 g (2)
Female weight: 350 – 352 g (2)
Top

Maroon pigeon biology

This tree-dwelling pigeon can be found in small groups, feeding in the canopy of lowland and montane forests. Little is known about the biology and ecology of the maroon pigeon, but it has been observed taking berries from the montane tree Scheffleria mannii (2). Despite being extensively hunted, this incredibly docile bird has not developed a fear of man and will allow people to approach closely (3).

Top

Maroon pigeon range

Found on the island of São Tomé in the Gulf of Guinea where, at present, it is principally found in the higher elevation forests around the Pica mountains. Historically, the maroon pigeon was also found on Rolas, a tiny island lying south of São Tomé (2).

Top

Maroon pigeon habitat

The maroon pigeon inhabits primary lowland and montane rainforests (2). It can be found from sea level up to 2,024 metres, but on the eastern part of São Tomé it is only found above 1,300 metres (4). It presumably enters secondary forest and clearings to feed (2)

Top

Maroon pigeon status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Maroon pigeon threats

On the island of São Tomé, large areas of forest have been cleared for coffee and cocoa plantations. Today, remaining primary and secondary forest continue to be cleared for cultivation, timber and fuelwood (5). This habitat destruction has greatly reduced the range of the maroon pigeon, and continues to force it into an ever decreasing area of montane forest (2). Coupled with the impact of habitat loss is the ever-present threat of hunting. Their docile nature makes them an easy target and they are also lured closer by fires lit by hunters (2). The maroon pigeon’s extinction on Rolas shows how such threats can impact on the species and gives a grim insight of what may happen on São Tomé if action is not taken.

Top

Maroon pigeon conservation

Strict protection of the maroon pigeon and its remaining habitat is vital if this species is to survive (4). Protected zones of primary forest and the establishment of a National Park on São Tomé have been proposed (6), and a new law regarding the protection of areas and threatened species awaits ratification (5). It is hoped that these essential measures are implemented before the attractive maroon pigeon no longer adorns the forests of São Tomé.

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the maroon pigeon see:

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (04/06/08) by Jonathan S. Walker, Ph.D., Director, Columbidae Conservation.
http://www.columbidae.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Primary
Relating to forest: forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
Secondary forest
Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
Sexual dimorphism
When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Gibbs, D., Barnes, E. and Cox, J. (2001) A Guide to the Pigeons and Doves of the World. Pica, Robertsbridge.
  3. Goodwin, D. (1983) Pigeons and Doves of the World. British Museum, London.
  4. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol.4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  5. BirdLife International (October, 2007)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=2458&m=0
  6. World Database on Protected Areas (October, 2007)
    http://www.unep-wcmc.org/wdpa/
X
Close

Image credit

Maroon pigeon in vegetation  
Maroon pigeon in vegetation

© Nik Borrow

Nik Borrow
n.borrow@btinternet.com
http://web.mac.com/nikborrow

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Maroon pigeon (Columba thomensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog