Sunday 19 May
Marley's golden mole (Amblysomus marleyi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Marley's golden mole fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Marley's golden mole description
Marley's golden mole (Amblysomus marleyi) belongs to a group of blind, subterranean mammals that originated in Africa at least 40 million years ago (3). The golden moles are so named not because they are golden coloured, but because the fur typically has an iridescent sheen of coppery gold, green, purple or bronze (2) (4). Like other burrowing insectivores, Marley’s golden mole has a compact, streamlined body with thick, tough skin and sleek, moisture repellent fur. The limbs are short, but the powerful forelimbs are equipped with curved, pick-like claws for cutting through soil, while the hindfeet are webbed, with short claws, for pushing loose earth backwards. The muzzle is wedge-shaped and terminates in a leathery pad that protects the nose, and prevents soil from entering the nostrils. Dense fur conceals the small ears, and the vestigial eyes are covered in hairy skin. Although tail vertebrae are present under the skin, the tail is not visible externally (2) (3) (4) (5). The dorsal fur of Marley’s golden mole is dark reddish brown, while the underparts vary from orange through to dull brown (2) (6).
Marley’s golden mole was traditionally recognised as a subspecies of the much more widespread Hottentot golden mole (Amblysomus hottentotus), but was raised to full species rank on account of its more delicate size and smaller, narrower skull (2) (6).
- 30 - 34 g (2)
Marley's golden mole biology
Like many other golden mole species, Marley’s golden mole constructs two types of burrow systems: subsurface tunnels that are used for foraging and deeper tunnels that are used for resting and raising young (2) (4). To tunnel through the soil, it combines powerful upthrusts of its wedge-shaped muzzle with downthrusts of the foreclaws, often creating ridges of soil that are visible at the surface (3) (4). Adults are solitary and primarily nocturnal, and like other golden moles are probably territorial (2) (4). The specific diet of Marley’s golden mole is unknown, but all golden moles are opportunistic insectivores, with earthworms and insect larvae being the predominant prey (2) (3) (4).
Marley's golden mole range
Marley’s golden mole is known from only two isolated localities on the eastern slopes of the Lebombo Mountains in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa (1) (2). However, there is some evidence that it may be more widespread than currently recognised, with putative remains of this species found in owl pellets 250 kilometres to the southwest of its known range (1).Top
Marley's golden mole habitatTop
Marley's golden mole status
Marley's mole is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Marley's golden mole threats
Habitat degradation, brought about chiefly by overgrazing, firewood collection, and urbanization, is likely to be the single greatest threat to Marley’s golden mole. In some areas, pesticide contamination and predation by domestic pets may be additional concerns (1).Top
Marley's golden mole conservation
There are no specific conservation measures in place for Marley’s golden mole, but it is known to occur in the protected Pongola Nature Reserve. In order to implement appropriate conservation measures, further research is needed to clarify the uncertainty surrounding the distribution of this elusive species, and to assess the relative importance of the various threats it faces (1).Top
Find out more
For more information on Marley’s golden mole and other afrotherians:
IUCN-SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group:
EDGE of Existence:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Relating to the back or top side of an animal.
- Active at night.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- A sleep-like state in which the body processes slow to a fraction of their normal rate.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- Skinner, J.D. and Chimimba, C.T. (2005) The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. Third Edition. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
IUCN-SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group (January, 2010)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Apps, P. (2000) Smither's Mammals of Southern Africa: A Field Guide. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.