Sunday 19 May
Markhor (Capra falconeri)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Markhor fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
With its spectacular twisting horns, the markhor is one of the most striking of goats (Capra spp.), and owing to its size, also one of the most imposing (4) (5). The colour and length of the coat varies with the seasons, with the short reddish-grey summer coat becoming longer and greyer over the cold winter months (2) (5). In addition to the prominent horns, which can reach up to 1.6 metres, the stocky male has a black beard and a shaggy mane of long dark hairs that hangs down from the neck (2) (4) (6). The female is shorter, more slender, and has comparatively small horns, reaching only 25 centimetres in length (2) (5) (7). Numerous subspecies have been proposed, each principally differing in the shape of the horns, but only three are consistently recognised: Capra falconeri falconeri, C. f. heptneri, and C. f. megaceros (1) (4) (8).Top
Like many other wild goats, the markhor is a skilled, nimble climber, and will often be seen perched on precipitous rock faces, away from the threat of predators, such as snow leopards, wolves and lynxes (1) (6) (8). As a diurnal species, it is typically active during the day, with early mornings and late afternoons being the periods of peak activity (1) (2). During the summer months, it grazes on tussock grass, but in the winter, it descends to comparatively low altitudes and mostly forages on shrubby leaves and twigs (1) (2) (5) (8). For most of the year, the females and young live in small herds (average of around nine individuals), while the males normally live alone. However, during the rut, which begins in September, the males join the herds, and compete amongst each other for the right to mate with the mature females. These fights are often extremely aggressive, with the combatants rearing up and clashing horns with staggering power (2). Mating occurs in the autumn with the young being born from April to mid-June following a gestation period of 135 to 170 days. The one or two young remain with the mother until the following breeding season, and reach sexual maturity at around 30 months (1) (2).Top
The markhor is found in the mountains of central Asia, with populations scattered through north eastern Afghanistan, northern India, northern and central Pakistan, southern Tajikistan and southern Uzbekistan (1).Top
Living at high elevations, around and above the tree-line, the markhor may be found in a range of environments including steep gorges, rocky areas, scrub forest and grassy meadows (1).Top
There are estimated to be less than 2,500 markhor remaining in the wild, with each subpopulation comprising less than 250 individuals (1). The main cause of the precipitous decline has been excessive hunting, both for meat and for its impressive horns (1) (7). Owing to the occurrence of armed conflict and the ready availability of weapons through much of its range, many populations have been hunted to extinction. In addition to being highly valued as a trophy species by sportsmen, the horns are also used for traditional medicine in the East Asian market (1) (2) (7). Aside from hunting, the markhor is also severely threatened by habitat loss and competition for food with domestic livestock (1).Top
Since the mid-1990s, the markhor has been listed on Appendix I of CITES, which prohibits all trade in this species without a permit. In addition, it is legally protected through much of its range and occurs within several protected areas, although enforcement is likely to be a problem in some regions. One of the most successful conservation initiatives for the markhor has been a trophy hunting program developed in Pakistan. Local communities are encouraged to conserve the markhor through economic incentives, whereby a large percentage of the money generated by a small quota of legal trophy hunts goes to the community. Owing to the success of this program, proposals have been made for the implementation of similar trophy hunting conservation schemes in other parts of the markhor's range (1).Top
Find out more
For more information on the markhor, visit:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
To find out more about the conservation of the markhor, see:
IUCN Red List:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Active during the day
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
CITES (September, 2008)
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Burnie, D (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES Species Identification Manual (December, 2009)
- Shrestha, T.K. (1981) Wildlife of Nepal. Curriculum Development Center, Tribhuvan University Press, Kathmandu, Nepal.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.