Sunday 19 May
Marine otter (Lontra felina)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Marine otter fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Marine otter description
The smallest of the New World otters, the marine otter displays charisma, charm and dexterity. Males and females look alike with a long, slim body, a flat head with a wide, whiskered muzzle, and a shorter tail than other otter species. They have small ears, a stubby nose and powerful teeth that slice efficiently through flesh. The legs are short but muscular and the feet are large and webbed for agility and speed underwater. The fur is rough and coarse, in contrast to the smooth fur of freshwater otters. It is dark brown above fading slightly towards the underside. The tail is darker, but the chin, cheeks and throat are pale brown. The marine otter’s nose is furry and has two slit-like nostrils that can close underwater (2).
- Also known as
- Chilean sea otter, Patagonian otter, sea cat, South American sea otter.
- Lutra californica, Lutra chiliensis, Lutra cinerea, Lutra felina, Lutra peruensis, Lutra peruviensis, Mustela felina.
- Chichimen, Chinchimen, Chingungo, Gato De Mar, Gato Marino, Huallaca, Nutria De Mar. Top
IUCN Otter Specialist Group:
International Otter Survival Fund:
- From the Greek for ‘head-foot’, a class of molluscs that occur only in marine habitats. All species have grasping tentacles, and either an internal or external shell. Includes nautiloids, cuttlefish, squids, octopuses, and extinct ammonites and belemnites.
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
Otter Joy (January, 2009)
CITES (January, 2009)
CMS (January, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Marine otter biology
Although surprisingly nimble on land, the marine otter is adapted for life in the water and can be seen swimming with the head and upper back out of the water and the body submerged. It makes frequent 15 to 30 second dives to a depth of 40 metres whilst searching for fish, cephalopods, crustaceans and molluscs. It has also been recorded eating shore-side fruit when in season. It emerges from the sea to eat, rest and play on rocky islets and it will also scent mark with pungent urine to claim these rocks as its own. Marine otters will fight over food and favoured rocks, squealing loudly and biting each other’s faces. Despite this, otters are not strongly territorial, and the ranges of many males and females overlap. They have even been seen to fish cooperatively (2).
The reproductive behaviour of the marine otter is poorly understood, but they are thought to be monogamous unless both prey and potential mates are abundant, when they mate with many partners. Mating occurs in December and January and cubs are born from January to March in dens or concealed areas amongst rocks and vegetation. Between two and five cubs are born and these remain with their parents for around 10 months as they are fed and taught to hunt for themselves (2).Top
Marine otter range
The marine otter is found along the coast of the Pacific Ocean, from northern Peru south to Cape Horn, Chile and the Isla de Los Estados, Argentina (1).Top
Marine otter habitatTop
Marine otter status
The marine otter is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix I of CITES (3). It is also listed on Appendix I of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (4).Top
Marine otter threats
This species suffers myriad threats from many sources. The marine otter has been hunted for many centuries for its pelts which are used mainly for footwear. This has resulted in continuing population declines across the range. More recently, the marine otter has also been subjected to habitat loss as a growing tourism industry has led to increased coastal construction and participation in water sports. Water pollution following oil spills and heavy metal mining, over-fishing of prey species, persecution by fishermen, and drowning in crab traps and fishing nets are also contributing to this charismatic species’ decline (2).Top
Marine otter conservation
The marine otter is legally protected in Peru, Chile and Argentina and occurs in several protected areas, but human poverty levels are high along the coasts and the pelt of one marine otter is worth the same as a month’s wages. With poor law enforcement, hunting is an attractive source of income and both a change in public attitude to otters as well as increased law enforcement are necessary in order to slow the decline of this species. Conservation work is becoming more common in South America and it is hoped that this will create a higher level of awareness in the public about the marine otter’s plight (2).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the marine otter visit:
To learn more about otter conservation visit:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.