Marianas flying fox (Pteropus mariannus)

Also known as: Marianas fruit bat, Marianna flying fox, Micronesian flying fox, Micronesian flying-fox, Pagan Island fruit bat, Ulithi fruit bat
Synonyms: Pteropus keraudren
French: Roussette Des Îles Marianes
GenusPteropus (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Information on the Marianas flying fox is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
  2. CITES (October, 2009)