Marianas flying fox (Pteropus mariannus)

loading
Marianas flying fox
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Marianas flying fox fact file

Marianas flying fox description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyPteropodidae
GenusPteropus (1)

Information on the Marianas flying fox is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Marianas fruit bat, Marianna flying fox, Micronesian flying fox, Micronesian flying-fox, Pagan Island fruit bat, Ulithi fruit bat.
Synonyms
Pteropus keraudren.
French
Roussette Des Îles Marianes.
Top

Marianas flying fox status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (October, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Marianas flying fox  
Marianas flying fox

© Kurt W. Baumgartner

Kurt W. Baumgartner
info@kurtbaumgartner.com
http://www.kurtbaumgartner.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Marianas flying fox (Pteropus mariannus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS