Saturday 15 June
Mangrove hummingbird (Amazilia boucardi)
Mangrove hummingbird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mangrove hummingbird description
Endemic to Costa Rica’s mangrove forests, the strikingly plumaged mangrove hummingbird has beautiful bronze-green upperparts, and a glittering bluish-green breast. This contrasts with the pale white colouration of the belly that extends to the underside of the forked tail. The crown, rump and tail all have a slight bronze tinge to the plumage, and the medium-sized black and red bill has a downward curve (2). The female is similar to the male, but has a scattering of small green spots around the throat and more extensive white on the undersides (4). Young mangrove hummingbirds resemble the adult female, but have a greyish belly (2). The narrow wings of the mangrove hummingbird are adapted for hovering, and the legs and feet are small and weak, a feature hinted at in the name of the order, Apodiformes, which means footless (5).
- Amazilia de Manglar.
Mangrove hummingbird biology
The diminutive hummingbirds display remarkable manoeuvrability in flight, capable of hovering whilst feeding, with up to 200 wing beats per second. Owing to this energy demanding behaviour, hummingbirds feed almost exclusively on nectar, the carbohydrate-rich sugar secretions of plants, and feed from as many as 1,000 to 2,000 flowers each day. Hummingbirds also have the highest oxygen requirement of any vertebrate and, as a result, have uniquely structured lungs that enable them to breathe at a rate of up to 500 breaths per minute. These physiological adaptations have allowed hummingbirds to occupy a vast array of habitats and altitudes throughout the Americas (7).
The mangrove hummingbird mainly feeds from the flowers of the tea mangrove, using its long, specialised tongue to collect nectar at the base of the nectaries. It will also alight upon a perch in the lower or middle levels of the mangrove, and make repeated forays to catch small insects, such as mosquitoes, from the air (2) (4). The mangrove hummingbird breeds between October and February, and, in common with other hummingbirds, males will attract partners with elaborate courtship displays (4) (7). Although aggressive to unknown birds, unlike many other hummingbird species, male mangrove hummingbirds do not appear to defend territories (7) (8). Males probably mate with several females, with each female solely responsible for the construction of the cup shaped nest (4) (7). The nest is typically placed on mangrove twigs, one to four metres above the water, and is constructed with spider web, lichen and plant down. The female is also solely responsible for incubating the clutch of two eggs (4).Top
Mangrove hummingbird range
The mangrove hummingbird is only found on the Pacific coast of Costa Rica, and ranges from Nicoya Peninsular, south to the Golfo Dulce. It is found in four or five large mangrove forests across its range, and appears to have a somewhat patchy distribution, even in areas of apparent suitable habitat (4) (6).Top
Mangrove hummingbird habitat
As its common name suggests, the mangrove hummingbird is typically found in mangrove forests. It is most abundant in mangroves with extensive stands of the tea mangrove (Pelliciera rhizophorae), but may also be found in bordering areas of secondary forest (4) (6).Top
Mangrove hummingbird statusTop
Mangrove hummingbird threats
The mangrove hummingbird is almost totally restricted to mangrove forests in Costa Rica, a habitat that has been seriously depleted, and consequently, it is extremely vulnerable to further habitat loss (8) (9). Although it is illegal to destroy mangrove forests in Costa Rica, laws are largely ignored, and the entire Pacific coast of Costa Rica is under significant pressure from coastal developments for industry and tourism (4). Large tracts of mangrove forest have been cleared to make room for salt extraction and shrimp ponds, while the wood may be exploited to produce charcoal. Mangroves are also threatened by agriculture and urban encroachment, pollution, and by dyke and road construction, which affect the water hydrology (8) (10).Top
Mangrove hummingbird conservation
Restricted to a dwindling habitat in a single region, the survival of the mangrove hummingbird is dependant upon the implementation of major conservation measures (1) (6). Fortunately for this species, a wealth of conservation initiatives have been proposed, including further studies into its ecology and status, the establishment of protected areas and the development of a conservation action plan (4) (6). The mangrove hummingbird is also afforded a degree of sanctuary in the Tivives Biological Reserve, while a substantial population is believed to reside in Estero Guacalillos Biological Reserve (6) (8).Top
Find out more
For more information on the mangrove hummingbird, see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
Authenticated (23/06/2010) by David A. Luther, Research Associate, Smithsonian Migratory Bird Centre, Smithsonian National Zoological Park, Washington.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Nectar-secreting glands, typically located at the base of insect-pollinated flowers. They usually attract insects to flowers, but can also attract seed dispersing insects.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5: Barn-Owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (March, 2010)
Neotropical Birds (March, 2010)
- Erritzoe, J. (1993) The Birds of CITES and how to identify them. The Lutterworth Press, Cambridge.
BirdLife International (March, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- BirdLife International (2002) Threatened Birds of the Americas. Birdlife International, Cambridge, UK.
BirdLife International EBA Factsheet (March, 2010)
WWF Ecoregions (March, 2010)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.