Friday 17 May
Mangrove finch (Camarhynchus heliobates)
Mangrove finch fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mangrove finch description
Poised on the brink of extinction, the diminutive mangrove finch is not only the most endangered of Darwin’s finches, but is also one of the rarest birds worldwide (3) (4). Like the other twelve species of Darwin’s finches endemic to the Galapagos Islands, this species has evolved a specialised beak shape, enabling it to exploit a particular habitat and diet (3). In the case of the mangrove finch, the beak is long and pointed, with a down-curved culmen, enabling this species to lift scales of tree bark, and pick off insect prey (2). Plumage is dull brownish above, becoming olive on the rump, while the underparts are whitish with faint streaking (2) (5). Males can be distinguished by the black colouration that develops on the head and neck over the course of several annual moults (5) (6).Top
Mangrove finch biology
The mangrove finch mainly feeds upon adult insects, grubs and spiders, which are obtained by foraging through the leaf litter, or by using its powerful beak to prise off bark from dead wood. As an alternative, particularly when food is scarce, this species employs a more ingenious method of feeding. Like the woodpecker finch (Camarhynchus pallidus), this species is known to use cactus spines and twigs to prise out inaccessible grubs from tree hollows and cavities (2).
The mangrove finch normally breeds throughout the hot, wet season, commencing in December or January and lasting until May (5). Darwin’s finches usually form monogamous, lifelong breeding pairs, although mate changes and breeding with more than one partner have also been observed. Generally a clutch of three eggs is laid, which are incubated by the female for about twelve days, and the young brooded for a further two weeks before leaving the nest (3).Top
Mangrove finch range
Historically, the mangrove finch was known to occupy at least six mangrove patches on the islands of Fernandina and Isabela in the Galapagos Archipelago. Today, however, this species is extinct on Fernandina, and breeding populations are only recorded at two locations on the north-west coast of Isabela (5).Top
Mangrove finch habitat
The mangrove finch has highly specific habitat requirements, and will only occupy dense mangrove swamps that are separated from the sea, where a large amount of leaf litter and dead wood is able to accumulate, instead of being carried away by currents (5).Top
Mangrove finch status
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Mangrove finch threats
With a declining population of less than 100 adult birds (3) and a breeding range of around one square kilometre (5), the mangrove finch’s situation is critical. The exact cause of this species’ decline is unclear, but, natural factors such as the El Niño cycle, introduced species, and human activities may all be involved (2). As a result of introduced predators such as black rats, cats and the smooth-billed ani preying on eggs and chicks, and high levels of nest infestation by the blood sucking parasite, Philornis downsi, causing the death of nestlings, the mangrove finch’s breeding success is low (2). Concerted conservation action is necessary if this species is to be saved from extinction.Top
Mangrove finch conservation
For over a decade, the Charles Darwin Foundation (CDF) has been working to conserve the mangrove finch (2). At present, extensive research is being conducted to better understand this species’ breeding biology and to determine the causes of its decline (2) (5). In the meantime, active protection of the remaining breeding populations is being employed through predator and nest parasite control (5). Despite these measures, the mangrove finch remains extremely vulnerable due to its limited range. In order to address this, the CDF and the Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust are currently working together towards a captive breeding and translocation programme. If successful, their efforts will help to ensure a future for this remarkable species (5) (7).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of the mangrove finch visit:
Charles Darwin Foundation:
Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A ridge along the upper bill of a bird, from the tip of the bill to the forehead.
- El Niño
- A natural phenomenon that happens every 4 to 12 years, and lasts for several months, when upwelling of cold, nutrient-rich water does not occur. This causes the warming of ocean surface water off the western coast of South America and causes die-offs of plankton and fish. It also affects Pacific jet stream winds, altering storm tracks and creating unusual weather patterns in various parts of the world.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- The movement of a species, by people, from one area to another.
IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
Charles Darwin Foundation (February, 2009)
Hau, M. and Wikelski, M. (2001) Darwin’s Finches. In: Encyclopedia of Life Sciences. John Wiley & Sons, Chichester. Available at:
- Hirschfeld, E. (2008) BirdLife International: Rare Birds Yearbook. MagDig Media Limited, Shrewsbury.
Birdlife International (February, 2009)
- Kleindorfer, S. (2007) Nesting success in Darwin's small tree finch, Camarhynchus parvulus: evidence of female preference for older males and more concealed nests. Animal Behaviour, 74: 795 - 804.
Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust (February, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.