Sunday 19 May
Manchurian reed-warbler (Acrocephalus tangorum)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Manchurian reed-warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Manchurian reed-warbler description
The Manchurian reed-warbler (Acrocephalus tangorum) is named after Manchuria, the historical name for northeast Asia. A small bird with fairly drab colouration and uniform tawny-brown upperparts, the Manchurian reed-warbler is distinguished by the bold white stripe which runs from the base of the beak, above the eye and towards the back of the head. This distinctive white band is bordered by a dark eyebrow and a narrower white eye-stripe. The chin, throat and belly of the Manchurian reed-warbler are white, while the flanks are buffish-brown, becoming greyish-brown on the legs (2).
The iris of the adult Manchurian reed-warbler is reddish or chestnut-brown, while juveniles usually have a dull, dark brown or slightly grey-tinged iris (2).
The Manchurian reed-warbler was previously considered a subspecies of either the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) or the black-browed reed-warbler (Acrocephalus bistrigiceps), but has since been classified as a distinct species in its own right (2) (3).
- Also known as
- Manchurian reed warbler.
- Acrocephalus agricola.
- Length: 13 cm (2)
BirdLife International - Manchurian reed-warbler:
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Shedding of (usually) the outermost body covering (such as feathers, fur or skin) during growth and development, or at specific times of the year.
- Passage migrant
- A species that stops for a short time in regions along its migration route in order to feed.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Flight feathers attached to the upper arm (humerus) of the wing.
IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
BirdLife International (November, 2011)
- Round, P.D. and Rumsey, S.J. (2003) Habitat use, moult and biometrics in the Manchurian reed-warbler Acrocephalus tangorum wintering in Thailand. Ringing and Migration, 21: 215-221.
Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (November, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Manchurian reed-warbler biology
Little is known about the biology of the Manchurian reed-warbler but it is thought that, like most other species in the genus Acrocephalus, it is an insect predator. A characteristic behaviour of the Manchurian reed-warbler is to climb to the top of reed stems with its tail cocked while it feeds, thereby distinguishing it from other closely-related species such as the black-browed reed-warbler (3).
The adult Manchurian reed-warbler undergoes a partial moult of its body feathers in the non-breeding season, from early autumn to late spring. It will lose and replace its main body feathers, tail and flight feathers, or tertials, before migrating to its breeding grounds in the spring (3).Top
Manchurian reed-warbler range
The Manchurian reed-warbler breeds in southeast Russia and northeast China. It migrates to Thailand, particularly the Khao Sam Roi Yot region, as well as Laos and Cambodia for the winter (2). This species sometimes occurs as a passage migrant in Vietnam (2).
The recently discovered population in Cambodia appears to be a major stronghold for the Manchurian reed-warbler (2).Top
Manchurian reed-warbler habitat
In Hong Kong, the Manchurian reed-warbler is typically sighted in reeds around overgrown fields and fishponds, while in Cambodia it is found in tall stands of grass away from water, as well as in sedges, swamps and scrubby grassland (2).Top
Manchurian reed-warbler status
The Manchurian reed-warbler is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Manchurian reed-warbler threats
The main threat to the survival of the Manchurian reed-warbler is habitat loss. Reed beds throughout this species’ range are being converted into plantations of casuarinas, eucalyptus and coconut palms, especially in Khao Sam Roi Yot, Thailand. Other areas of freshwater marsh are being turned into prawn farms, leading to an influx of salty and brackish water. Elsewhere, marshes and reed beds are threatened by land reclamation and urbanisation (2).
In Cambodia, the Manchurian reed-warbler may be potentially threatened by the extensive burning of grasslands during the dry season (2).Top
Manchurian reed-warbler conservation
The Manchurian reed-warbler is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention), which aims to promote international cooperation between countries and conserve migratory species, their habitats and their migration routes (4). However, attempts to secure the future of these birds in Khao Sam Roi Yot by both national and international organisations have so far been unsuccessful (2).
Surveys of suitable habitat in both the Manchurian reed-warbler’s breeding and wintering range need to be carried out so that the population size and distribution of this species can be properly estimated. Additional recommended conservation measures for the Manchurian reed-warbler include marking and protecting Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park in Thailand (2).
Furthermore, work to restore reed beds throughout Southeast Asia would benefit the Manchurian reed-warbler, while encouraging Thailand to ratify the Ramsar Convention on wetlands would also help to safeguard this species’ populations (2).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Manchurian reed-warbler:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.