Tuesday 18 June
Maleo (Macrocephalon maleo)
Maleo fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The maleo is a large, black and white bird with a prominent medium-length tail. As its alternative name, maleo megapode suggests, it has characteristically large feet. This striking bird has a distinctive bony, dark casque on its crown, a yellowish face, and a bare pale bill (2). The thighs are black, and the belly white, with pink hues on the breast (4). This rare bird is usually silent but, especially around nesting sites, it can emit quite extraordinary noises. These include loud braying and, when in disputes, a duck-like quacking (4).
- Also known as
- Gray's brush-turkey, maleo megapode.
- Megapodio Maleo, Talégalo Maleo.
- Size: 55-60 cm (2)
Birdlife International maleo factsheet
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Birdlife International (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and Birdlife International. Barcelona and Cambridge.
IUCN Redlist 2003 (February 2004)
CITES (February 2004)
BirdLife International 2003 BirdLife's online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation. Version 2.0. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International (February 2004)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The maleo is a shy bird. It is active at night, and during the hours of dawn and dusk (2). It nests in groups at traditional sites along the islands’ coasts, where the sandy beaches, lakeshores and riverbanks are warmed by solar and/or geothermal radiation (4). The eggs are left to incubate and hatch with no further parental support (2).Top
The maleo inhabits lowland and hill rainforest, up to at least 1,065 metres. When travelling to coastal nesting sites this bird also resides in man-modified habitats. Its nesting sites include sandy beaches, lakeshores and riverbanks (4).Top
The maleo has become endangered due to the cumulative effects of various threats (4). Unsustainable harvesting of its eggs by locals for food, and human disturbance of nesting grounds have led to the abandonment of most coastal nesting colonies which has disastrous effects on the maleo’s breeding potential. A recent survey indicated that, of the 131 formerly known nesting grounds, an astounding 42 have been abandoned by the maleo. Furthermore, 38 are severely threatened, 34 are threatened, 12 are of unknown status, and only five are not yet threatened (4).
In addition, forest destruction and fragmentation due to logging, agriculture, urban and road developments have isolated virtually all of the maleo’s coastal nesting grounds from non-breeding habitats. This has significantly increased the risk of mortality and natural predation of maleo chicks, and, as small populations become increasingly fragmented, their chances of successful breeding and survival are increasingly reduced (4). Invasive vegetation also poses a threat to the maleo’s nesting grounds (2). The global population is currently estimated at between 4,000-7,000 breeding pairs, though this number is declining rapidly in places, by up to 90% since 1950 (2).Top
This endemic species has been protected under Indonesian law since 1972, and over 50% of (chiefly inland) nesting grounds occur within protected areas. Conservation measures at present include researching the numbers of breeding birds, the effectiveness of hatcheries and artificial incubation programmes, sustainable egg-collection practices and renewing local community-based protection projects (4). Eco-tourism is also being encouraged as an alternative income to egg-harvesting (2). There are also plans to improve management practices in protected areas, and extend these protected ranges to encompass other important nesting sites and forest corridors, which will link fragmented areas together (4).Top
Find out more
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.