Maleo (Macrocephalon maleo)

loading
Maleo standing on tree branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Maleo fact file

Maleo description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderGalliformes
FamilyMegapodiidae
GenusMacrocephalon

The maleo is a large, black and white bird with a prominent medium-length tail. As its alternative name, maleo megapode suggests, it has characteristically large feet. This striking bird has a distinctive bony, dark casque on its crown, a yellowish face, and a bare pale bill (2). The thighs are black, and the belly white, with pink hues on the breast (4). This rare bird is usually silent but, especially around nesting sites, it can emit quite extraordinary noises. These include loud braying and, when in disputes, a duck-like quacking (4).

Also known as
Gray's brush-turkey, maleo megapode.
Spanish
Megapodio Maleo, Talégalo Maleo.
Size
Size: 55-60 cm (2)
Top

Maleo biology

The maleo is a shy bird. It is active at night, and during the hours of dawn and dusk (2). It nests in groups at traditional sites along the islands’ coasts, where the sandy beaches, lakeshores and riverbanks are warmed by solar and/or geothermal radiation (4). The eggs are left to incubate and hatch with no further parental support (2).

Top

Maleo range

The maleo is endemic to the Indonesian islands, Sulawesi and Buton (2).

Top

Maleo habitat

The maleo inhabits lowland and hill rainforest, up to at least 1,065 metres. When travelling to coastal nesting sites this bird also resides in man-modified habitats. Its nesting sites include sandy beaches, lakeshores and riverbanks (4).

Top

Maleo status

The maleo is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List (1), and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Maleo threats

The maleo has become endangered due to the cumulative effects of various threats (4). Unsustainable harvesting of its eggs by locals for food, and human disturbance of nesting grounds have led to the abandonment of most coastal nesting colonies which has disastrous effects on the maleo’s breeding potential. A recent survey indicated that, of the 131 formerly known nesting grounds, an astounding 42 have been abandoned by the maleo. Furthermore, 38 are severely threatened, 34 are threatened, 12 are of unknown status, and only five are not yet threatened (4).

In addition, forest destruction and fragmentation due to logging, agriculture, urban and road developments have isolated virtually all of the maleo’s coastal nesting grounds from non-breeding habitats. This has significantly increased the risk of mortality and natural predation of maleo chicks, and, as small populations become increasingly fragmented, their chances of successful breeding and survival are increasingly reduced (4). Invasive vegetation also poses a threat to the maleo’s nesting grounds (2). The global population is currently estimated at between 4,000-7,000 breeding pairs, though this number is declining rapidly in places, by up to 90% since 1950 (2).

Top

Maleo conservation

This endemic species has been protected under Indonesian law since 1972, and over 50% of (chiefly inland) nesting grounds occur within protected areas. Conservation measures at present include researching the numbers of breeding birds, the effectiveness of hatcheries and artificial incubation programmes, sustainable egg-collection practices and renewing local community-based protection projects (4). Eco-tourism is also being encouraged as an alternative income to egg-harvesting (2). There are also plans to improve management practices in protected areas, and extend these protected ranges to encompass other important nesting sites and forest corridors, which will link fragmented areas together (4).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
TopTop

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Top

References

  1. Birdlife International (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and Birdlife International. Barcelona and Cambridge.
  2. IUCN Redlist 2003 (February 2004)
    http://www.redlist.org
  3. CITES (February 2004)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. BirdLife International 2003 BirdLife's online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation. Version 2.0. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International (February 2004)
    http://www.birdlife.org
X
Close

Image credit

Maleo standing on tree branch  
Maleo standing on tree branch

© Alan Greensmith / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Maleo (Macrocephalon maleo) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog