Maldonado robber frog (Pristimantis loustes)

loading
Maldonado robber frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Maldonado robber frog fact file

Maldonado robber frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyStrabomantidae
GenusPristimantis (1)

Information on the Maldonado robber frog (Pristimantis loustes) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Eleutherodactylus loustes.
Top

Maldonado robber frog status

The Maldonado robber frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).
 

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Maldonado robber frog  
Maldonado robber frog

© John D. Lynch

Professor John D. Lynch
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Maldonado robber frog (Pristimantis loustes) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog