Malayan colugo (Galeopterus variegates)

Also known as: Malayan flying lemur, Sunda flying lemur
Synonyms: Cynocephalus variegatus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderDermoptera
FamilyCynocephalidae
GenusGaleopterus (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Malayan colugo is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/