Wednesday 15 May
Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose (Galidia elegans)
Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose description
The most common, widespread and regularly encountered native carnivore of Madagascar is easily recognised by its bushy, ringed tail after which it is named (3). The Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose is the size and shape of a typical mongoose, with a low-slung body, short legs, small, pointed head and rounded ears (3) (4). The pads of its feet are large, smooth and hairless providing it with uncommon arboreal agility. Its coat is generally russet-chestnut in colour with the exception of the head, throat and chest which tend to be olive tinged, the feet and legs which are sometimes brown or black and the four to six alternate black bands ringing the tail (2) (3). Three subspecies are recognised on the basis of slight variation in colouration and geographical range (3).Top
Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose biology
The Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose is less sociable than most mongooses, being found alone or in small family groups of up to five. It is mostly diurnal and, while it spends the bulk of its time on the ground, it will also climb trees and vines and even sometimes swim. During the night it will shelter in rapidly dug burrows or in hollow trees. Its diet comprises a wide range of prey from small mammals, birds and eggs to reptiles, frogs, invertebrates and fish (2) (3). In addition, in forests close to human habitation it is not uncommon for these mongooses to prey on domestic chickens (3). Like most mongooses, the Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose has a large anal gland with which it secretes scent on rocks and trees to mark territory (3) (5). Perhaps the most curious trait is the ability to produce a wide range of vocal calls specific to different activities, from cat like ‘miaows’ when capturing prey to alarm-raising moans and grunts (3).
Mating occurs between April to November, with a single young born following a gestation period of little under three months. New born infants resemble miniature adults with full fur and colouration, but weigh only 50 grams and do not take their first steps for almost two weeks. Young reach physical maturity after a year and sexual maturity another 6 to 12 months later, at which point they separate from their parents (2) (3). It is not known how long this species lives in the wild but in captivity one Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose lived for 24 years (2).Top
Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose rangeTop
Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose habitatTop
Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose threats
Despite still being fairly widespread, the Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose has suffered a suspected decline of over 20 percent in the last ten years (1). This is primarily a result of habitat loss associated with forest clearance for firewood, charcoal and agriculture (1) (6). It is thought that the extent of this habitat destruction has caused Malagasy mongooses to become the most vulnerable of all mongoose species in the world (5). The predicament for the Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose is thought to be under additional pressure from increased competition with the non-native small Indian civet, and feral cats and dogs (1).Top
Malagasy ring-tailed mongoose conservation
In the 150 million years since Madagascar split from the African mainland it has become a hot spot for biodiversity, with 98 percent of its land mammals occurring nowhere else on earth (6). Given the threat posed by habitat destruction to Madagascar’s rich but fragile ecosystem, a number of international organisations including the WWF, the Wildlife Conservation Society, Conservation International and the Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust are actively involved in conservation projects throughout the country. This includes working with the local government to expand protected areas to ensure Madagascar’s unique biodiversity, of which the ring-tailed mongoose is part, is safeguarded for the future (6) (7) (8) (9).Top
Find out more
For further information on conservation in Madagascar see:
- Wildlife Conservation Society:
- Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust:
- Conservation International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Active during the day
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth
- Animals with no backbone.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
- Yoder, A.D. and Flynn, J.J. (2003) Origin of Malagasy Carnivora. In: Goodman, S.M. and Benstead, J.P. (Eds) The Natural History of Madagascar. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- WWF (September, 2008)
- Wildlife Conservation Society (September, 2008)
- Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust (September, 2008)
- Conservation International (September, 2008)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.