Sunday 19 May
Magpie-lark (Grallina cyanoleuca)
- The magpie-lark is neither a magpie nor a lark, and was named by settlers who thought its bold black and white markings looked like a magpie, and that its body shape was somewhat lark-like.
- The magpie-lark is also known as a mudlark, because it builds its bowl-shaped nest out of mud.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Magpie-lark fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Despite its name, the magpie-lark (Grallina cyanoleuca) is neither a magpie nor a lark (3) (4). This striking Australian bird was given its name by early settlers, who thought that the bird’s plumage looked like that of the European black-billed magpie (Pica pica) and that its body shape was somewhat lark-like (3).
The bold plumage of the magpie-lark is black and white, and although both sexes are similar in appearance, there are subtle differences in their patterning (5). The adult male has an entirely glossy black forehead, throat and face, with a white eyebrow (2) (3) (4) (5), while the female has an all-white face, forehead and throat (2) (3) (4), and lacks the white eyebrow (3) (4). The male magpie-lark also has a white panel on the side of the head below the eye, whereas the female has a broad black band extending from the crown down the side of the face to the breast (2) (3). Behind this band, a broad white area runs from the eye down to the shoulder (2).
The underparts of the magpie-lark below the upper breast are white, and the legs are dark bluish-grey to blackish (2). The bill is fairly long and thin (3) (4), and is an ivory to cream colour with a blackish nasal groove (2). The eye of the adult magpie-lark is white to pale yellow or pale greyish (2) (3).
Juvenile magpie-larks have plumage resembling a mixture between the adult male and female (2). Much like the male magpie-lark, the juvenile has a black crown and a white stripe above the eye (2) (4), but the throat and band running from the eye down to the shoulder are white, as in the female. The black parts of the juvenile magpie-lark plumage are dull, unlike the glossy sheen seen in the adult birds. The eye of the young magpie-lark is dark brown, and the bill is dark grey to black (2).
The loud vocalisations of the magpie-lark are described as being rather metallic (2) (5), and its distinctive ‘pee-wit’ or ‘pee-wee’ calls have given rise to this species’ alternative names (4). The magpie-lark is one of only about 200 bird species to perform duets (4), with one bird calling ‘tee-hee’ to which the partner responds immediately with ‘pee-o-wit’ (3).
- Also known as
- Australian magpie-lark, little magpie, mudlark, Murray magpie, peewee, peewit, pied grallina, pugwall.
- Corvus cyanoleucus. Top
BirdLife International - Magpie-lark:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
- Feeding on flesh.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a group.
- Animals with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D.A. (2009) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia: Leopard - Marten. Marshall Cavendish, Singapore.
- Daniels, C.B. (2011) A Guide to Urban Wildlife: 250 Creatures You Meet on Your Street. HarperCollins Australia, Sydney.
- BirdLife International (2011) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds. Dorling Kindersley Ltd., London.
BirdLife International (September, 2012)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The magpie-lark is generally a non-migratory species, although it may be partly migratory in some areas (2). Adults may join flocks of immature magpie-larks in autumn and winter, forming large flocks of up to 3,000 individuals. These birds frequently display communally, demonstrating incredible feats of acrobatic flying (3).
The magpie-lark is primarily a carnivorous species (4), feeding mostly on invertebrates such as insects, spiders, worms and crustaceans (2). However, small vertebrates, including reptiles and frogs, are also sometimes taken (3), and seeds are occasionally eaten (2). The magpie-lark is beneficial to humans as it feeds on pests, and in northern Australia it is known as a ‘stock inspector’, as it can often be seen perching on the backs of livestock, picking off ticks (3).
Feeding singly or in pairs, the magpie-lark mainly forages on open ground, including exposed tidal flats and urban lawns, opportunistically picking up food items or scratching at the ground to uncover prey. This species also uses a foraging technique known as ‘foot-trembling’ on very wet mud, which brings prey items to the surface. A very active species, the magpie-lark is constantly calling and fluttering about, and will sometimes take aerial prey during brief sallies into the air (2).
Breeding in the magpie-lark is related to rainfall (2), and usually begins after the onset of rain in the wet season (3). In southern Australia, breeding normally occurs from August through to February (4). Male magpie-larks advertise for mates at the beginning of the breeding season by making ‘pee-o-wit’ calls, and several males may compete for a single female. Once a female has chosen a male, the pair set up a territory (3), which is fiercely defended against other birds. The pair generally mate for life (3) (4), and often keep the same territory year on year (3).
In south-western Western Australia, nest building usually starts in July, with egg laying in August, whereas magpie-larks in south-eastern Australia do not begin nesting until late August, with egg laying in September (2). This species often nests near lakes or rivers (3), and the male and female magpie-lark both gather wet mud to construct the bowl-shaped nest (2) (4), which is built on a horizontal branch up to 20 metres above the ground (4). The magpie-lark uses its breast to mould the mud, reinforcing the nest walls with grass, feathers and horsehair (3), and lining the nest with soft vegetation and feathers (2) (4).
Each magpie-lark clutch contains between one and six eggs (2), although three to five is most common (3) (4). The eggs are incubated by both sexes (2) (3) (4) (5), for between 17 and 19 days (2). The chicks are cared for by both the male and female magpie-lark (2) (4) (5), and fledge at 19 to 23 days old (2). The young become independent approximately five weeks after fledging (2), and form flocks with other young birds (3). When conditions allow, second broods are commonly produced (2) (3) (4).Top
The magpie-lark is distributed throughout most of Australia (3), with two subspecies that occupy slightly different ranges (2). Grallina cyanoleuca cyanoleuca occurs in western, central, eastern and southern Australia, while Grallina cyanoleuca neglecta is only found in northern Western Australia, and east to northern Queensland (2).Top
The magpie-lark is found in most types of open vegetation, including parks, gardens and farmland (3), and it is also well adapted to living in cities and towns (3) (4). As this species requires a supply of surface water, it is not often found in arid areas such as deserts (2) (3), instead occurring beside rivers or swamps (3).
Within its habitat, the magpie-lark requires soft, bare ground or short grass for foraging purposes, as well as a supply of mud for nest building and a tree in which to build the nest (4).
Generally a lowland species in Australia, the magpie-lark usually occurs up to elevations of 1,000 metres, and occasionally up to 1,200 metres (2).Top
The magpie-lark is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
There are currently no known major threats to the magpie-lark.Top
There are currently no conservation measures specifically in place for the magpie-lark, as it is a common species in Australia. Its population is believed to be increasing as a result of ongoing habitat degradation from extensive agricultural and pastoral development, which is creating new areas of suitable habitat for this striking species (2) (6).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the magpie-lark:
Learn more about bird conservation in Australia:
Find out more about conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.