Sunday 19 May
Madeira storm-petrel (Oceanodroma castro)
Madeira storm-petrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Madeira storm-petrel description
The Madeira storm-petrel (Oceanodroma castro) is a rather large storm-petrel (3), a group of delicate seabirds which are recognised by their strongly hooked beak, pronounced tubular nostrils and steep forehead (4). Like other storm-petrels, the Madeira storm-petrel has overall blackish-brown plumage with a sharply-defined, narrow white band across the rump that extends slightly onto the under-tail coverts. This species also has a slightly paler, brownish-grey wing-bar across the upper-wing coverts. The tail is vaguely forked, the wings are fairly pointed and the legs are short (2) (5).
The Madeira storm-petrel may be further identified by its undulating flight, consisting of shallow wingbeats interrupted with short glides on a zigzag trajectory (6). Due to its similarity to other storm-petrels, there is a degree of confusion regarding the taxonomy of this species. Until recently it was considered conspecific with Monteiro’s storm-petrel (Oceanodroma monteiroi) (7), and there is some evidence to suggest that there are several more species of storm-petrel in the Atlantic Ocean alone, meaning the Madeira storm-petrel may be further split into additional species (8).
- Also known as
- band-rumped storm petrel, band-rumped storm-petrel, Harcourt's petrel, Harcourt's storm-petrel, Hartcourt's petrel, Hartcourt's storm petrel, Hawaiian petrel, Madeira petrel, Madeiran petrel, Madeiran storm petrel.
- Pétrel de Castro. Top
Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels:
- Belonging to the same species.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Active at night.
- The science of classifying organisms, grouping together animals which share common features and are thought to have a common ancestor.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
U.S. Geological Survey - Band-rumped storm-petrel (March, 2011)
- Perrins, C. (2003) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Slotterback, J.W. (2002) Band-rumped storm-petrel (Oceanodroma castro). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
Madeira Birdwatching - Madeiran storm-petrel (Oceanodroma castro) (March, 2011)
- Bolton, M., Smith, A.L., Gomez-Diaz, E., Friesen, V.L., Medeiros, R., Bried, J., Roscales J.L. and Furness, R.W. (2008) Monteiro's Storm-petrel Oceanodroma monteiroi: a new species from the Azores, Ibis: 150(4): 717-727.
Ramos-Ordoñez, M.F., Rodríguez-Flores, C., Soberanes-González, C. and Arizmendi, M.C. (2010) Band-rumped storm-petrel (Oceanodroma castro). In: Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed.) Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
BirdLife International (March, 2011)
- Brooke, M. (2004) Albatrosses and Petrels across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Burfield, I. and van Bommel, F. (2004) Birds in Europe: Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Band-rumped storm-petrel (March, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Madeira storm-petrel biology
Returning to its colonies at night, the Madeira storm-petrel feeds during the day on a variety of small fish and squid. It feeds on the wing by dipping its bill into the water and seizing prey at the surface, often with the feet pattered over the water. It often feeds in groups around concentrations of prey, and may also feed on scraps discarded by other predatory seabirds (10).
The Madeira storm-petrel returns to its breeding colonies around two months before egg laying takes place. The timing of breeding is highly variable, and some populations may have a distinct single breeding season, while others may breed in one of two seasons in the year (10). Once a suitable nesting site is found, breeding pairs excavate a burrow or remove debris that has fallen into an old burrow, using the bill to break up the substrate and the feet to push out excess soil. Breeding pairs often use the same nest year after year (5).
A single egg is laid, and incubated for around 42 days. The male takes the first and longest stint of incubation, but thereafter both adults share the incubation duties in stints of around six days. The chick is brooded in the nest for around seven days, after which it may begin to explore its surrounds, often entering other nests for up to four days at a time. The chick is fed on regurgitated food, and upon the return of the adults it will call and nibble at the head and bill of the adult to receive the food (5). The chick fledges at 64 to 73 days, and individuals may live for up to 11 years (2).Top
Madeira storm-petrel range
The Madeira storm-petrel is found in the Pacific and eastern Atlantic Oceans. It breeds on remote islands of Japan, the Hawaiian Archipelago and the Galapagos, and on small eastern Atlantic islands off the coasts of Spain and Africa (5) (9).Top
Madeira storm-petrel habitat
This marine species is usually found far out at sea, feeding over deep, warm waters and rarely coming to land, except when breeding (9). It nests in burrows on remote islands, often in inaccessible places such as cliffs (5).Top
Madeira storm-petrel status
The Madeira storm-petrel is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Madeira storm-petrel threats
Accurate data on the population size and conservation status of the Madeira storm-petrel has proved difficult to obtain, in part because of its nocturnal and burrow-nesting habits, which make surveys challenging (5). However, population declines have been observed in some areas, such as in Europe, where its breeding population underwent a moderate decline between 1970 and 1990 (11), and in Japan, where one colony was reduced from 25,000 pairs in the mid-1960s to only 800 pairs by 1994. The cause of these declines was likely to be a combination of human exploitation and habitat degradation (5).
The Madeira storm-petrel has long been hunted for food. In the Eastern Atlantic, human predation on seabirds occurred until recently, especially in the Azores and on Saint Helena, and is likely continue to a small degree in Madeira. On large islands, habitat degradation has also severely reduced populations, meaning most now occur on small, isolated offshore islets. Continued development and degradation on the larger islands prevents recolonisation, thus leaving populations restricted to small patches of habitat with limited numbers of breeding sites. The development of artificial structures, such as buildings, also causes collisions, especially where there are bright lights to attract birds. This is thought to be a significant cause of juvenile mortality in the Madeira storm-petrel (5).
On some islands, the Madeira storm-petrel is further threatened by predation by introduced mammals such as rats and cats (2) (5). Introduced sheep and goats may also trample burrows and, along with introduced rabbits, can overgraze vegetation, leading to erosion and landslides and causing burrows to collapse (5).Top
Madeira storm-petrel conservation
A key conservation measure for the Madeira storm-petrel is the protection of the islands on which it breeds, as populations are unlikely to increase until this is undertaken. Some islands are already managed as reserves, including several islands in Hawaii, where introduced predators are controlled and development is restricted. Shielding man-made light sources on buildings would also benefit the Madeira storm-petrel by reducing juvenile mortality, and the provision of nesting boxes on Ascencion Island has improved the breeding success of this species (5).
In addition, the Madeira storm-petrel is currently listed as a Candidate Species by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, meaning that its populations may receive future protection under the Endangered Species Act (12).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Madeira storm-petrel and other birds:
Find out more about the conservation of albatrosses and petrels:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.