Tuesday 18 June
Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur (Microcebus berthae)
Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur description
Described as a new species in 2000, the tiny Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur is believed to be the world’s smallest living primate (1) (3). This species has extremely large, forward-facing eyes, which have a shiny layer behind the retina that reflects light back through the eye, dramatically improving night-vision (5). The fur is reddish-brown on the upperside with a darker stripe running down the midline of the back from the shoulders to the tail while, in contrast, the fur on the underparts is creamy or pale grey. The head of this species is distinctively marked with a dull white patch above the nose and cinnamon rings around the eyes (3). Like other mouse lemurs, Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur has a long tail, relatively large ears and bare digits (3) (5).
- Also known as
- Berthe’s mouse lemur. Top
Madagascar Wildlife Conservation:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Active at night.
- The cutting and burning of forests or woodlands to create space for agriculture or livestock.
- A sleep-like state in which the body processes slow to a fraction of their normal rate.
IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
- Dammhahn, M. (2009) Pers. comm.
- Mittermeier, R.A., Konstant, W.R., Hawkins, F., Louis, E.E., Langrand, O., Ratsimbazafy, J., Rasoloarison, R., Ganzhorn, J.U., Rajaobelina, S., Tattersall, I. and Meyers, D.M. (2006) Lemurs of Madagascar. Second Edition. Conservation International, Washington, DC.
CITES (October, 2008)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Dammhahn, M. and Kappeler, P.M. (2008) Small-scale coexistence of two mouse lemur species (Microcebus berthae and M. murinus) within a homogeneous competitive environment. Oecologia, 157: 473 - 483.
- Dammhahn, M. and Kappeler, P.M. (2008) Comparative feeding ecology of sympatric mouse lemurs (Microcebus berthae, M. murinus). International Journal of Primatology, 29: 1567 - 1589.
- Schwab, D. and Ganzhorn, J.U. (2004) Distribution, population structure and habitat use of Microcebus berthae compared to those of other sympatric Cheirogaleids. International Journal of Primatology, 25: 307 - 330.
- Dammhahn, M. and Kappeler, P.M. (2005) Social system of Microcebus berthae, the world’s smallest primate. International Journal of Primatology, 26: 407 - 435.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur biology
A nocturnal, solitary forager, Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur is an agile mover through the trees and low-level vegetation, searching for insects, fruit and small reptiles such as geckos and chameleons (3) (6) (7). While the diet of this species is extremely varied, its major food source is the sugary secretion, or “honeydew”, produced by the larvae of the insect species, Flatida coccinea (5) (6) (7). At dawn, Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur conceals itself amongst vegetation, often in a tangle of vines, where it may be accompanied by other individuals of the same species (8) (9). Interestingly, during the cooler, dry winter months, Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur undergoes a daily period of torpor, lowering its metabolic rate for a few hours, which causes its body temperature to drop to ambient levels, thereby conserving water and energy (3) (5). Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur is heavily preyed upon by owls, civets, mongooses, snakes and even other lemurs (5) (6).Top
Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur range
Endemic to Madagascar, Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur is restricted to the Menabe region in the south-west of the island, south of Tsiribihina River, in an area that probably covers no more than 900 square kilometres (1) (3), where it co-occurs with the much wider distributed grey mouse lemur (6).Top
Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur habitat
Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur inhabits lowland, dry, deciduous forest between sea-level and elevations of 150 metres (3).Top
Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur statusTop
Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur threats
Like many Madagascan species, Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur is threatened by habitat loss due to illegal logging and slash-and-burn agriculture (1). With its highly restricted range and a global population estimated to be no more than 8,000 mature individuals, this species faces an uncertain future (3).Top
Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur conservation
While there are no known conservation measures specifically directed towards Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur, a 1,000 square kilometre Central Menabe Conservation Site has been proposed, which will encompass this species’ entire range. Furthermore, the Kirindy Forest, where this species is particularly abundant, will be classified as a strict conservation zone, providing the highest levels of protection from habitat exploitation and hopefully halting this remarkable species’ decline (1).Top
Find out more
To find out more about lemur conservation visit:
To learn more about conservation in Madagascar visit:
Authenticated (28/04/2009) by Dr. Melanie Dammhahn, Behavioral Ecology & Sociobiology, German Primate Center (DPZ)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.