Madagascar teal (Anas bernieri)

loading
Madagascar teal chick
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Madagascar teal fact file

Madagascar teal description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
GenusAnas (1)

The Endangered Madagascar teal is a small, fairly delicate looking duck (4). The two sexes are very similar in appearance and the entire plumage is a uniform light reddish-brown. The throat and chin are buff coloured and the bill is pinkish-grey. The wing has a black patch known as the speculum or mirror, which is bordered with white (5).

Also known as
Bernier’s teal.
French
Canard de Bernier, Sarcelle de Bernier, Sarcelle de Madagascar, Sarcelle malgache de Bernier.
Spanish
Cerceta de Madagascar, Cerceta Malgache, Pato de Bernier.
Size
Length: 40 - 45 cm (2)
Top

Madagascar teal biology

This species tends to occur in small groups (2), which feed during the day and night, but are most active at dawn and dusk (4). The Madagascar teal feeds on invertebrates and plant matter whilst wading, sifting through the water with its bill (5).

Pair formation and breeding in Madagascar teals occurs during the wet season (from December to March). Nesting occurs in cavities in tree trunks, particularly in black mangrove trees. Madagascar teal pairs are monogamous and very territorial, defending their nesting site aggressively against intruders. About six eggs are laid, which hatch after around four weeks. After a further six weeks the chicks will have developed adult plumage and will begin to fly (5).

Top

Madagascar teal range

As the English name suggests, this duck is endemic to Madagascar, where it is restricted to a narrow strip along the west coast and far northeast of the island. The very small population is fragmented and declining (2).

Top

Madagascar teal habitat

Madagascar teals occur in wetland habitats. Habitat use changes with the season; in the dry season they are found mainly in shallow open bodies of water where there is little or no vegetation, but they also occur on sand bars in rivers, at the edges of mangrove forests and in estuaries. During the wet season when they nest, they prefer flooded mangrove forests (5).

Top

Madagascar teal status

The Madagascar teal is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1), and listed on Appendix II of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Madagascar teal threats

The Madagascar teal is threatened throughout its range (2), largely by the massive destruction of wetland habitats that has occurred in Madagascar (4). Conversion of shallow water bodies, required by this species in the dry season, to rice cultivation has been rife on the west coast of Madagascar, and today, mangroves are in demand for prawn pond construction and timber extraction, both of which result in an increase in hunting for food (2) (5).

Top

Madagascar teal conservation

The Madagascar teal is listed as Endangered by the IUCN Red List, which means that it faces a high risk of extinction in the wild (1). International trade in the species is controlled by its listing under Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3). The Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust initiated a captive breeding programme for this species in 1993. This programme has had great success and shed light on certain details of the life-cycle and behaviour of this elusive and shy duck. However, until major steps are taken to protect the remaining habitat of the species in the wild, reintroduction measures will be unlikely. Community education programmes and habitat protection are essential if this desperately threatened duck is to survive (4).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For more information on the Madagascar teal see:

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (05/09/08) by Dr. H. Glyn Young, Conservation Biologist, Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust.
http://www.durrell.org/
Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Invertebrates
Animals with no backbone.
Monogamous
Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. BirdLife International (September, 2008)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=449&m=0
  3. CITES (March, 2004)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust (March, 2004)
    http://www.durrell.org/Animals/Birds/Madagascar-Teal
  5. Kear, J. (2005) Ducks, Geese and Swans. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
X
Close

Image credit

Madagascar teal chick  
Madagascar teal chick

© Rick Wylie

Rick Wylie
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Madagascar teal (Anas bernieri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in ARKive’s Indian Ocean island profile.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS