Madagascar red owl (Tyto soumagnei)

loading
Madagascar red owl
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Madagascar red owl fact file

Madagascar red owl description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderStrigiformes
FamilyTytonidae
GenusTyto (1)

The family Tytonidae includes the barn, grass and bay owls, numbering 16 species in all; they are classified as a separate group from the rest of the Strigidae or the more ‘typical’ owls. The family is widely distributed around the world and the best-known member is the barn owl Tyto alba, which occurs in various forms, usually in the tropics but, exceptionally, in the temperate latitudes of Europe (4).

Members of this family are easily distinguished by the heart-shaped facial disc and the Madagascar red owl is no exception. The common name of this species is rather appropriate as its plumage consists of a russet back, sparsely spotted with black. The underside is pale orange, again with small widely spaced black spots (2). The facial disc is white, contrasting with the overall reddish colour of the body and this helps to distinguish Tyto soumagnei from the local race of the barn owl, T. alba hypermetra, which is a slightly bigger bird(4).

The call of the Madagascar red owl differs from that of the barn owl, consisting of a hiss descending in pitch (2), whereas the barn owl usually produces a purring shriek and a range of other squeals (5).

Also known as
Madagascar grass owl, Madagascar owl, Soumagne’s owl.
French
Chouette effraie jaune, Effraie de Soumagne, Effraie rousse de Madagascar.
Spanish
Lechuza de Madagascar, Lechuza Malgache.
Size
Length: 27 – 30 cm (2)
Top

Madagascar red owl biology

Not a great deal is known about the ecology of the Madagascar red owl and what little is known has been discovered quite recently. The species is believed to nest in holes in isolated native trees, based on the first nest discovery in 1995. Two young were known to have fledged from this nest in a tree 500 metres from the forest edge and located 23 metres from the ground (2). The species is strictly nocturnal and difficult to study.

Top

Madagascar red owl range

This species’ range is confined to the island of Madagascar and there are records from six locations, all on the eastern side of the island. Further surveys may discover more definite records elsewhere (2).

Top

Madagascar red owl habitat

Madagascar red owls have been observed around and within the humid forest areas, but hunt over adjacent open country. They do not appear to be confined to undisturbed forest, having been recorded over cultivated fields (2).

Top

Madagascar red owl status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1). Listed on Appendix I of CITES (3)

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Madagascar red owl threats

As with so many endangered animal species, the main threat to the Madagascar red owl is loss of its habitat. Madagascar has suffered a major deforestation over the past few decades, largely through widespread slash and burn, clearing forest to provide open areas for agriculture (2).

Top

Madagascar red owl conservation

With relatively little known about this species, it is important to find out more about both its ecology and population. Several of the six recorded sites are protected areas and further survey work is required to establish whether the owl is present in some of the National Parks to the south of its currently known range (2). In 2009 the IUCN downlisted the Madagascar red owl from Endangered to Vulnerable, as recent range extensions mean its population is now believed to be larger than previously thought. However, the population is still presumed to be small and in decline (6).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

To find out more about the Madagascar red owl see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Nocturnal
Active at night.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Stattersfield, A.J. and Capper, D.R. (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona and Birdlife International, Cambridge.
  3. CITES (April, 2004)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. Burton, J.A. (1973) Owls of the World: Their Evolution, Structure and Ecology. Peter Lowe, London.
  5. Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterström, D. and Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
  6. BirdLife International (May, 2009)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=2154&m=0
X
Close

Image credit

Madagascar red owl  
Madagascar red owl

© Russell Thorstrom

Russell Thorstrom
http://www.peregrinefund.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Madagascar red owl (Tyto soumagnei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS