Tuesday 18 June
Madagascar pochard (Aythya innotata)
Madagascar pochard fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Madagascar pochard description
Believed extinct until its rediscovery in 2006 (4) (5), the Madagascar pochard has the unfortunate distinction of being the world’s rarest duck species (6). A medium-sized diving duck, the male is dark chestnut-brown, with reddish-brown flanks which grade into a whitish belly. The undertail-coverts are white, and the wings bear a white bar that extends for the length of the wing. The beak, legs and feet are greyish, and there is a conspicuous white iris. Outside of the breeding season, the male is duller and browner in colour, while the female is duller brown than the male, and lacks the white eye. The juvenile Madagascar pochard resembles the female, but is paler brown and lacks a chestnut tone (2) (3) (7).
- Also known as
- Madagascan white-eye.
- Fuligule de Madagascar. Top
BirdLife International Preventing Extinctions Programme:
Alliance for Zero Extinction:
Durrell Conservation Wildlife Trust:
Madagascar Wildlife Conservation:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The breeding of closely related individuals. An inbred population usually has less genetic variability and this is generally disadvantageous for its long-term survival and success.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
IUCN Red List (November, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Ogilvie, M.A. and Young, S. (2002) Photographic Handbook: Wildfowl of the World. New Holland Publishers, London.
- René de Roland, L.A., Sam, T.S., Rakotondratsima, M.P.H. and Thorstrom, R. (2007) Rediscovery of the Madagascar pochard Aythya innotata in northern Madagascar. Bulletin of the African Bird Club, 14(2): 171-174.
- Young, H.G. and Kear, J. (2006) The rise and fall of wildfowl of the western Indian Ocean and Australasia. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club, 126: 25-39.
Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust: Durrell News, 4th November 2009: Plan to save world's rarest duck successfully hatched (November, 2009)
BirdLife International (November, 2009)
- Hirschfeld, E. (2008) BirdLife International: Rare Birds Yearbook. MagDig Media Limited, Shrewsbury.
- Wilmé, L. (1994) Status, distribution and conservation of two Madagascar bird species endemic to Lake Alaotra: Delacour's grebe Tachybaptus rufolavatus and Madagascar pochard Aythya innotata. Biological Conservation, 69: 15-21.
- Young, G. (2009) Pers. comm.
- Wilmé, L. (1993) A recent record of the Madagascar pochard Aythya innotata on Lake Alaotra, Madagascar. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club, 113(3): 188-189.
- Andrianandrasana, H.T., Randriamahefasoa, J., Durbin, J., Lewis, R.E. and Ratsimbazafy, J.H. (2005) Participatory ecological monitoring of the Alaotra wetlands in Madagascar. Biodiversity and Conservation, 14: 2757-2774.
- Young, H.G. (1996) Threatened Anatinae and wetlands of Madagascar: a review and evaluation. In: Birkan, M., van Vessem, J., Havet, P., Madsen, J., Trolliet, B. and Moser, M. (Eds.) Proceedings of the Anatidae 2000 Conference, Strasbourg, France, 5-9 December 1994. Gibier Faune Sauvage - Game and Wildlife, 13: 801-813.
Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust (WWT) (November, 2009)
The Ramsar Convention on Wetlands (November, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Madagascar pochard biology
Little is known of the life history of this rare bird. Usually now occurring singly or in pairs, it is not known to form flocks (4) (7). Breeding occurs between September and January, the nest being sited amongst vegetation at the lake edge. Six to nine eggs are laid (7) (8) (10), hatching after an incubation period of about 26 to 28 days, and the young are dark brown above and yellowish on the face and underparts (2). The Madagascar pochard feeds by diving in shallow water for aquatic plants and possibly aquatic invertebrates (2) (7) (8), and often remains underwater for one to two minutes at a time (4).Top
Madagascar pochard range
As its common name suggests, the Madagascar pochard is endemic to Madagascar, where it was historically known only from a single location, at Lake Alaotra in the northern central plateau (2) (3) (5) (7) (8) (9). The species is presumed to have once occurred throughout the central plateau, diminishing in numbers and range after human colonisation and extensive modification of wetlands (5). The rediscovery of the Madagascar pochard in 2006 occurred at a small volcanic lake 330 kilometres to the north of Lake Alaotra (4) (7) (8). The birds breeding at this site may also visit other nearby lakes (7) (8).Top
Madagascar pochard habitat
The Madagascar pochard is believed to have originally inhabited shallow freshwater lakes and marshes with areas of open water and nearby areas of dense vegetation (2) (3) (5) (7). The site of its rediscovery is less well vegetated, but the vegetation that does grow around the lake edge may provide suitable nesting habitat, while a lack of human disturbance and an absence of fish are thought to have helped the species’ survival at the site (4) (7) (8).Top
Madagascar pochard status
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Madagascar pochard threats
The Madagascar pochard was considered relatively common at Lake Alaotra in the 1930s, but declined dramatically throughout the following decades (5). The last observation at Alaotra was in 1960, and the last anywhere in 1970, until in 1991 a lone male was captured at Alaotra (11) and kept in captivity until its death a year later (2) (3) (4) (5) (7) (9). Intensive searches and publicity campaigns during the 1990s failed to find any more birds (4) (7) (9), and the Madagascar pochard was feared extinct until the rediscovery of 25 individuals at a new site in 2006 (4) (7).
The final catastrophic decline in the Madagascar pochard has been attributed to a range of environmental changes at Lake Alaotra that had presumably already occurred throughout Madagascar’s other wetlands, including conversion of surrounding land to agriculture, pollution and siltation of the lake due to deforestation, and the burning of aquatic vegetation. Introduced species have also had damaging effects, through the spread of invasive exotic plants, probable nest predation by introduced mammals, and, in particular, competition and predation from introduced fish. In addition, the increasing use of fishing nets in the wetlands has threatened all diving birds, and the Madagascar pochard too may have become entangled in these nets (2) (5) (7) (9) (12) (13). Although a lack of human disturbance is believed to have protected the species at the site of its rediscovery, possibly through the lack of fish there, the remaining population is tiny, making it particularly vulnerable to extreme events or to inbreeding (4) (7) (8) (14).Top
Madagascar pochard conservation
Lake Alaotra was declared a Ramsar Wetland of International Importance in 2003 (15), and efforts have been underway at the site to conserve and restore the last remnants of unmodified habitat, which should also benefit other threatened species. Other conservation measures have included education and awareness programmes, involving local communities in environmental monitoring, and continuing the search for any remaining Madagascar pochards. However, the region’s huge economic importance for agriculture and fisheries can make implementing conservation policies difficult (7) (12). It may also be important to establish reserves and prohibit hunting in the area (2) (9).
The Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust, together with The Peregrine Fund, the Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust (WWT) and the Government of Madagascar, are conducting further surveys at the rediscovery site, which is now permanently guarded, and are seeking formal protection for the area (7) (8). Unfortunately, all the young from the 2008 breeding season were lost, and after an expedition in July 2009 found fewer than 20 adult birds, including just 6 females, a specialist team undertook a rescue mission to bring eggs from the 2009 breeding season into captivity. The eggs were successfully hatched, and it is hoped that this will mark the start of a long-term captive breeding and conservation programme, not only to bring the Madagascar pochard back from the brink of extinction, but also to help restore the region’s wetlands for the benefit of both wildlife and people (6) (10) (14).Top
Find out more
To find out more about conservation efforts for some of the world’s most endangered species see:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.