Sunday 19 May
Madagascar plover (Charadrius thoracicus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Madagascar plover fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Madagascar plover description
This small, long-legged shorebird has brown-grey plumage on the upperparts. The white underparts, which are tinged yellowish-orange on the belly, contrast starkly with the distinct black band across the breast. The rather square head has a brown crown surrounded by a white band. The front of the head is black, which joins with a black stripe through the eye and extends along the sides of the neck (3). The bill is black, the eyes are brown, and the legs are bluish-grey (3) (4). Male and female Madagascar plovers are similar in appearance, but juveniles differ by having a more greyish-brown breast band (2).
- Also known as
- black-banded plover.
- Gravelot de Madagascar.
- Length: 13 – 14 cm (2)
- BirdLife International:
- Slightly salty water.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Langrand, O. (1990) Guide to the Birds of Madagascar. Yale University Press, New Haven and London.
- BirdLife International (May, 2008)
- Zefania, S., ffrench-Constant, R., Long, P.R. and Székely, T. (2008) Breeding distribution and ecology of the threatened Madagascar plover Charadrius thoracicus. Ostrich, 79(1): 1 - 9.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Madagascar plover biology
Often found alone, in pairs, or occasionally seen in small groups, the Madagascar plover feeds on insects (3). It roosts in groups on sand spits facing the sea or a lake, or on dunes covered with creeping vegetation, often with other shorebirds (3).
December to April is the most important breeding period for the Madagascar plover, which coincides with the wet season and, presumably, an abundance of food (5). Nests are situated in dry grassland, between 2 and 50 metres from the coast or a lake, and are simple scrapes in the ground lined with dry or fresh plant material, or sometimes small stones and pieces of shell (5). Two clutches of eggs are generally laid every year (2), each consisting of two dull tan-coloured eggs patterned with brown (3). Both parents help incubate their precious brood for a period of around 27 days and will defend the nest from other plovers such as Kittliz’s plover (Charadrius pecuarius)and the white-fronted plover (Charadrius marginatus) (5). Madagascar plover chicks have whitish down with black spots (3), and fledge at around a month old. Until they fledge, the eggs and chicks are very vulnerable to predators, such as raptors and possibly mongoose, feral cats and dogs (5).Top
Madagascar plover range
This plover occurs on the south-west coast of Madagascar. It is also occasionally reported on the east coast (2).Top
Madagascar plover habitat
The Madagascar plover inhabits coastal grasslands at the edges of brackish pools and lagoons. Less frequently, it can be found in mangroves and the muddy or sandy shores of lakes or the ocean (2) (4).Top
Madagascar plover status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Madagascar plover threats
With just a small population remaining, which is believed to be declining, the Madagascar plover is considered to be vulnerable to extinction (4). These declines may be due to competition with Kittliz’s plover and the white-fronted plover (although there is little evidence to support this), or may be a result of modification of its habitat (2) (4). Currently, there is a trend to convert wetlands to shrimp farms and rice paddies which (5), while good for Madagascar’s economy, spells disaster for its endemic wetland inhabitants. It may also be impacted by egg collection by local people, although the Madagascar plover’s nests are believed to be difficult to find and rarely searched for (4). Whatever the threat, the Madagascar plover is particularly vulnerable to impacts due to its restriction to a handful of breeding sites in specific habitat, and its very low productivity; not only does each nest only usually contain two eggs, but only 9.5 per cent of nests produce a fledged chick (5).Top
Madagascar plover conservation
The Madagascar plover is known to occur in at least two protected areas: Lake Tsimanampetsotsa and Baly Bay National Park (4), but the majority of its breeding sites remain unprotected (5). It has therefore been suggested that the establishment of new protected areas is vital to prevent habitat loss at critical breeding sites (5). The protection of the nests, young and adults from predators may also be required for the plover’s conservation, but the control of predators can often be challenging when they themselves may be endemic and threatened species (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on wetland conservation in Madagascar see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.