Madagascar dwarf gecko (Lygodactylus madagascariensis)

Synonyms: Scalabotes madagascariensis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyGekkonidae
GenusLygodactylus (1)

The Madagascar dwarf gecko is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Madagascar dwarf gecko (Lygodactylus madagascariensis) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org