Tuesday 18 June
Madagascan rousette (Rousettus madagascariensis)
Madagascan rousette fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Madagascan rousette description
The Madagascan rousette (Rousettus madagascariensis) is the smallest of Madagascar’s three endemic fruit bats (3). Its body is greyish-brown on the upperparts, with reddish-brown tinges, and paler grey-brown on the underparts. The fur is quite long and dense, but shorter on the neck, throat and shoulders. The wings are relatively broad (2).
As in other fruit bats, the face of the Madagascan rousette is rather dog-like, with a pointed muzzle, large eyes, and fairly conspicuous, widely separated ears (2) (4). Although most fruit bats rely on sight and smell as their main senses, some members of the genus Rousettus also use a rudimentary form of echolocation, producing high-pitched clicks with the tongue to help detect obstacles in their path. The association of the Madagascan rousette with cave roost sites suggests that this species is also likely to possess this ability (2) (4) (5).
- Also known as
- Madagascar rousette. Top
Lubee Bat Conservancy:
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- An animal that in the act of visiting a plant’s flowers transfers pollen grains from the stamen (male part of a flower) to the stigma (female part of a flower) of a flowering plant. This usually leads to fertilisation, the development of seeds and, eventually, a new plant.
IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
Madagasikara Voakajy (March, 2009)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- MacKinnon, J.L., Hawkins, C.E. and Racey, P.A. (2003) Pteropodidae, Fruit Bats, Fanihy, Angavo. In: Goodman, S.M. and Benstead, J.P. (Eds.) The Natural History of Madagascar. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Mickleburgh, S.P., Hutson, A.M. and Racey, P.A. (1992) Old World Fruit Bats: An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN/SSC Chiroptera Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland. Available at:
- Randrianandrianina, F., Andriafidison, D., Kofoky, A.F., Ramilijaona, O., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Racey, P.A. and Jenkins, R.K.B. (2006) Habitat use and conservation of bats in rainforest and adjacent human-modified habitats in eastern Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica, 8(2): 429-437.
- Andrianaivoarivelo, R.A., Ramilijaona, O.R., Racey, P.A., Razafindrakoto, N. and Jenkins, R.K.B. (2011) Feeding ecology, habitat use and reproduction of Rousettus madagascariensis Grandidier, 1928 (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) in eastern Madagascar. Mammalia, 75(1): 69-78.
- Goodman, S.M., Chan, L.M., Nowak, M.D. and Yoder, A.D. (2010) Phylogeny and biogeography of western Indian Ocean Rousettus (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae). Journal of Mammalogy, 91(3): 593-606.
- Goodman, S.M. and Griffiths, O. (2006) A case of exceptionally high predation levels of Rousettus madagascariensis by Tyto alba (Aves: Tytonidae) in western Madagascar. Acta Chirpterologica, 8(2): 553-556.
- Rakotonandrasana, E.N. and Goodman, S.M. (2007) Bat inventories of the Madagascar offshore islands of Nosy Be, Nosy Komba and Ile Sainte-Marie. African Bat Conservation News, 12: 6-10.
- Jenkins, R.K.B. and Racey, P.A. (2008) Bats as bushmeat in Madagascar. Madagascar Conservation and Development, 3(1): 22-30.
- O’Connor, T., Riger, P. and Jenkins, R. (2005) Endemic Fruit Bats and Conservation Education: New Initiatives in Madagascar and Papua New Guinea. AZA 2005 Annual Conference Proceedings, September 13-18, Chicago, Illinois.
- Kofoky, A., Andriafidison, D., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, H.J., Rakotondravony, D., Racey, P.A. and Jenkins, R.K.B. (2007) Habitat use, roost selection and conservation of bats in Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park, Madagascar. Biodiversity and Conservation, 16(4): 1039-1053.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Madagascan rousette biology
The Madagascan rousette feeds mainly on the juices of fruits, soft fruit pulp and nectar. It may play an important role in the forest as a pollinator and seed disperser (1) (2) (5) (9), particularly as its small size makes it the only fruit bat in Madagascar that can fly within intact forest (1) (3).
The rudimentary echolocation of this species is likely to be used only for orientation, with food being detected using vision and scent. The Madagascan rousette flies considerable distances each night in search of food (2) (9). It is also probably capable of longer-distance flights, and appears to be a rather mobile species that is readily able to disperse across the island (10). Emerging from caves at dusk puts the Madagascan rousette at risk of predation by owls and raptors (11).
This species may form roosts of up to several hundred individuals (2), although a single cave roost of over 5,000 has also been recorded (12). During the daytime, roosts are noisy and the bats are often restless, continually competing for the best positions. Fights are not uncommon (2) (5). In general, Rousettus species have extended breeding seasons which follow the rains, sometimes with two peaks each year (5). A study in the east of Madagascar found that the Madagascan rousette gives birth to a single young (9).Top
Madagascan rousette rangeTop
Madagascan rousette habitatTop
Madagascan rousette status
The Madagascan rousette is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Madagascan rousette threats
The Madagascan rousette is believed to have undergone a decline of around 20 to 25 percent in recent decades. Although often the most commonly trapped species during scientific surveys, it is seriously threatened by overhunting (1) (3) (7) (13). Most hunting occurs at the roosts, by local people, with the bats caught in locally made traps or knocked down from the cave ceiling using sticks (1) (13).
The Madagascan rousette may also potentially be killed as a pest of fruit crops (1). Under Malagasy law, the Madagascan rousette is a game species, and as such only receives protection where it occurs in nature reserves, or where it roosts at sacred sites (1) (14). However, many reserves receive little real protection, and the national hunting season for bats is also largely ignored (7) (13).
Since fruit bats produce only a single offspring each year, they are particularly susceptible to overhunting (13). Forest destruction and degradation are likely to compound these problems (1) (7), although the extent to which the Madagascan rousette is impacted by deforestation is not yet fully understood (1).Top
Madagascan rousette conservation
The Madagascan rousette occurs in several protected areas within Madagascar, including Ankarana Special Reserve and Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park (1) (7) (15). However, roost sites are in need of more effective protection both within and outside of these areas, and cooperation with local communities is likely to be vital (1) (13).
Other recommended conservation actions for the Madagascan rousette include further studies into its biology and ecology, especially its reproductive behaviour (7). A number of organisations have already been active in investigating the diet and foraging behaviour of the Madagascan rousette, as well as investigating the patterns and impacts of hunting. Various environmental education programmes have also been initiated, to increase awareness of bat conservation amongst local communities (3) (14). However, unless the Madagascan rousette can be effectively protected against overhunting and the effects of habitat loss, it may become increasingly threatened in the future.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the conservation of fruit bats:
Authenticated (07/03/11) by Dr Richard K.B. Jenkins, Madagasikara Voakajy and School of Environment, Natural Resources and Geography, Bangor University.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.