Friday 17 May
Madagascan flying fox (Pteropus rufus)
Madagascan flying fox fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Madagascan flying fox description
The Madagascan flying fox is the largest of Madagascar’s three endemic species of fruit bat (4) (5). The common name derives from the long pointed muzzle and ears (4) that give the face a distinctive, ‘fox-like’ appearance (5). The body is brown with darker tones on the back and lighter, golden to reddish-brown tones on the chest and shoulders. The face, crown and nape are also light and more yellowish in colour, and the wings are slate-grey to black (2). As with almost all species of Pteropodidae, there is no obvious tail (2) (5).
- Also known as
- Madagascar flying-fox, Madagascar fruit bat.
- Renard Volant.
- Zorro Volador De Madagascar. Top
- Garbutt, N. (2007) Mammals of Madagascar: A Complete guide. A and C Black, London.
- Hutcheon, J.M. (1994) The Great Red Island: A Future for its Bats? BATS Magazine, 12(2): 10–13.
- Lubee Bat Conservancy:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used for orientation and detecting and locating prey by bats and cetaceans (whales and dolphins).
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Relating to forest, forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Relating to forest, forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
- Garbutt, N. (2007) Mammals of Madagascar: A Complete Guide. A and C Black, London.
- CITES (November, 2005)
- Mackinnon, J.L., Hawkins, C.E. and Racey, P.A. (2003) Pteropodidae, fruits bats. In: Goodman, S.M. and Benstead, J.P. (Eds) The Natural History of Madagascar. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Stony Brook University: Biological Sciences (November, 2005)
- Long, E. and Racey, P.A. (2007) An exotic plantation crop as a keystone resource for an endemic microchiropteran, Pteropus rufus, in Madagascar. Journal of Tropical Ecology, 23: 397 - 407.
- Jenkins, R.K.B., Andriafidison, D., Razafimanahaka, J.H., Rabearivelo, A., Razafindrakoto, N., Andrianandrasana, R.H., Razafimahatratra, E. and Racey, P.A. (2007) Not rare, but threatened: the Madagascar Flying Fox Pteropus rufus in a fragmented landscape. Oryx, 41: 263 - 270.
- Bollen, A. and Van Elsaker, L. (2002) The feeding ecology of Pteropus rufus (Pteropodidae) in the littoral forests of Sainte Luce, SE Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica, 4: 33 - 47.
- Hutcheon, J.M. (1994) The Great Red Island: A Future for its Bats?. BATS Magazine, 12(2): 10 - 13.
- Fleming, T.H. and Racey, P.A. (01/01/0001 00:00:00) Island Bats. Chicago University Press, Chicago,.
- Madagasikara Voakajy (January, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Madagascan flying fox biology
During the day, the Madagascan flying fox roosts in large, noisy groups of up to several thousand individuals in the canopy of favoured roost trees. The noise of the colony intensifies if disturbed, and when a potential predator is sighted, such as the fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox), alarm calls can cause the whole colony to take to flight. The body temperature is regulated by hanging with wings outstretched to absorb heat when it is cool, and licking the wings whilst hanging them outstretched to provide evaporative cooling when warm (2).
Leaving the roost at dusk to forage, these bats may fly up to 34 kilometres to find food (6). Several ‘scouts’ fly ahead of the main group to locate suitable fruiting trees, navigating using their excellent vision rather than by echolocation. Fruit juice dominates the diet, although nectar, pollen and leaf matter are also eaten (2) (6) (7). These bats are therefore important agents in pollination and seed dispersal of endemic Malagasy plants (2) (4) (6) (8).
During the mating season, (April and May), dominant male bats hold territories on the roost tree which they patrol to exclude other males. A collection of female bats will roost within their territory and mating takes place hanging upside-down from tree branches (4). Females give birth in October, normally to a single pup, but very occasionally to twins (2) (5).Top
Madagascan flying fox rangeTop
Madagascan flying fox habitat
During the day the Madagascan flying fox is usually found roosting in native forest vegetation, but occasionally also uses Eucalyptus trees. Roost sites are rarely in intact forest and are usually found in small, and often degraded, patches of forest. These include riverside, mangrove and sacred forests. Foraging occurs in both primary and secondary native forest, as well as in human-modified landscapes dominated by agriculture (2).Top
Madagascan flying fox statusTop
Madagascan flying fox threats
As recently as 60 years ago the Madagascan flying fox was widely abundant (9), but loss of habitat due to the rapid rate of deforestation, combined with increasing hunting pressure, has dramatically reduced numbers to approximately 300,000 individuals (4).
Habitat loss impacts the Madagascan flying fox in two ways. Firstly, many roost sites are abandoned because the favoured roosting trees are damaged or destroyed by people. The bats appear to show a strong preference for certain types of roosting areas, and as many traditional sites are used for decades, the loss of roosting habitat is a major threat to the survival of the species (7). Secondly, habitat loss decreases the availability of suitable foraging habitat.
The Madagascan flying fox is not listed as a protected species under Malagasy law (4). It can be legally hunted between May and September but this legislation is difficult to enforce, and so in reality, bats are hunted and eaten by people throughout the year. Hunting occurs both at roosting and foraging sites and is most destructive at the former. There is real concern that the number of animals hunted exceeds the number of young surviving to maturity. Hunting is predominantly for food (subsistence and commercial) but sport hunting occurs in some areas (10).
Conflict with people is reported from areas where the bats feed on fruits such as lychees and mangoes. The former are a major export crop from Madagascar and the Madagascan flying fox is frequently implicated as a pest in orchards (10).
Habitat loss and hunting have resulted in a highly uncertain future for the Madagascan flying fox and justify its classification as Vulnerable to extinction on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (1).Top
Madagascan flying fox conservation
The Madagascan flying fox has received much less attention than other species endemic to Madagascar (for example lemurs) from conservation groups. Unless it becomes a protected species its conservation will always be an uphill struggle. Foremost in the drive to save the species should be to raise awareness about the plight and importance of the Madagascar flying fox, as well as conservation initiatives based around roost sites. There are only a few roost sites within Madagascar’s existing protected area system (4) although established sites have been reported from Masoala, Mananara-Nord, and Kirindy-Mitea National Parks. There is also a roost site in Berenty Private Reserve (6).
Other types of protected area offer hope for the Madagascan flying fox. Many colonies are protected because they roost in sacred forests (for example cemeteries), that prohibit felling trees or hunting. Thus, although these bats are not directly protected in much of their range, the promotion of traditional beliefs and the management of locally sacred areas could prove beneficial to the bats. Also, a large number of new parks are in the process of being created in Madagascar and many of these will include Madagascan flying fox roosts. There are also a number of community projects underway to find local solutions to roost conservation (7) (11).Top
Find out more
For further information on the Madagascan flying fox see:
Authenticated (30/01/2008) by Richard K. B. Jenkins, Madagasikara Voakajy.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.