Mackillingin's gerbil (Gerbillus mackillingini)

loading
We are currently searching for images of Mackillingin's gerbil
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Mackillingin's gerbil fact file

Mackillingin's gerbil description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderRodentia
FamilyMuridae
GenusGerbillus (1)

In order to provide camouflage, the fur of gerbils often matches the colour of the ground on which they live, leading to a great deal of variety between individuals (3). The upperparts of Mackillingin’s gerbil range from yellowish-gray to sandy, to a brilliant reddish-brown (2). The sides and flanks are paler, blending into the white underparts (2). The effectiveness of the camouflage is compromised only by the tail, which has a dark brown or black tuft at the tip that acts as a decoy, distracting predators from the gerbil’s body. Mackillingin’s gerbil has the ability to shed its tail to aid escape when seized by a predator (2) (3).

Synonyms
Dipodillus mackillingini.
Size
Head-body length: 5 - 13 cm (2)
Tail length: 7 - 18 cm (2)
Weight
10 - 63 g (2)
Top

Mackillingin's gerbil biology

As an inhabitant of a harsh, arid environment, it is essential that Mackillingin’s gerbil minimises water loss from its body. It achieves this in a number of ways, including by not sweating (3), and by being nocturnal. It spends the hot day in an underground burrow, where the temperature is lower (3), and the burrow opening can be plugged with sand once inside (2). Individuals tend to be solitary (3) but build burrows close to one another to give the impression of a large colony (2). Emerging at night when it is cooler, Mackillingin’s gerbil commences foraging for food (3), which includes seeds, roots, nuts, grasses and insects (2).

While Mackillingin’s gerbil may give birth at any time of year, it tends to prefer reproducing in the cooler months (3). Litter size ranges from one to eight young, but is most often four or five (2). Mackillingin’s gerbil reaches sexual maturity at between two and six months (3).

Top

Mackillingin's gerbil range

Mackillingin’s gerbil is known from Wadi Allaqi, Egypt, where it was first discovered, as well as from other parts of southern Egypt and north-eastern Sudan (1).

Top

Mackillingin's gerbil habitat

Mackillingin’s gerbil occupies open areas of bare soil and rocky plains in deserts, as well as agricultural areas (1). These habitats are often very arid with scarce vegetation (1).

Top

Mackillingin's gerbil status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Mackillingin's gerbil threats

There are currently no known major threats to this species, which is not considered to be at risk of extinction (1).

Top

Mackillingin's gerbil conservation

There are no known specific conservation measures currently in place for Mackillingin’s gerbil; however, further studies into the distribution, abundance and ecology of this species have been recommended (1).

Top

Authentication

Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/~plzfg/

This species information was authored as part of the ARKive and Universities Scheme.
Top

Glossary

Nocturnal
Active at night.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
  3.  Schlitter, D.A. and Agren, G. (2007) Gerbils. In: Macdonald, D.W. (Ed.) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
X
Close

Image credit

We are currently searching for images of Mackillingin's gerbil  
We are currently searching for images of Mackillingin's gerbil

© www.arkive.org

ARKive
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Mackillingin's gerbil (Gerbillus mackillingini) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS