Sunday 19 May
Mackillingin's gerbil (Gerbillus mackillingini)
Mackillingin's gerbil fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Mackillingin's gerbil description
In order to provide camouflage, the fur of gerbils often matches the colour of the ground on which they live, leading to a great deal of variety between individuals (3). The upperparts of Mackillingin’s gerbil range from yellowish-gray to sandy, to a brilliant reddish-brown (2). The sides and flanks are paler, blending into the white underparts (2). The effectiveness of the camouflage is compromised only by the tail, which has a dark brown or black tuft at the tip that acts as a decoy, distracting predators from the gerbil’s body. Mackillingin’s gerbil has the ability to shed its tail to aid escape when seized by a predator (2) (3).
- Dipodillus mackillingini. Top
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Schlitter, D.A. and Agren, G. (2007) Gerbils. In: Macdonald, D.W. (Ed.) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Mackillingin's gerbil biology
As an inhabitant of a harsh, arid environment, it is essential that Mackillingin’s gerbil minimises water loss from its body. It achieves this in a number of ways, including by not sweating (3), and by being nocturnal. It spends the hot day in an underground burrow, where the temperature is lower (3), and the burrow opening can be plugged with sand once inside (2). Individuals tend to be solitary (3) but build burrows close to one another to give the impression of a large colony (2). Emerging at night when it is cooler, Mackillingin’s gerbil commences foraging for food (3), which includes seeds, roots, nuts, grasses and insects (2).
While Mackillingin’s gerbil may give birth at any time of year, it tends to prefer reproducing in the cooler months (3). Litter size ranges from one to eight young, but is most often four or five (2). Mackillingin’s gerbil reaches sexual maturity at between two and six months (3).Top
Mackillingin's gerbil range
Mackillingin’s gerbil is known from Wadi Allaqi, Egypt, where it was first discovered, as well as from other parts of southern Egypt and north-eastern Sudan (1).Top
Mackillingin's gerbil habitatTop
Mackillingin's gerbil status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Mackillingin's gerbil threats
There are currently no known major threats to this species, which is not considered to be at risk of extinction (1).Top
Mackillingin's gerbil conservation
There are no known specific conservation measures currently in place for Mackillingin’s gerbil; however, further studies into the distribution, abundance and ecology of this species have been recommended (1).Top
Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.