Sunday 19 May
Macaroni penguin (Eudyptes chrysolophus)
- The largest gathering of macaroni penguins is on South Georgia Island, with almost 3 million breeding pairs
- The macaroni penguin's yellow crest feathers reminded explorers of trendy hats worn by 18th century men called 'macaronis'
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Macaroni penguin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Macaroni penguin description
The macaroni penguin (Eudyptes chrysolophus) is a large, crested penguin, similar in appearance to other members of the genus Eudyptes, but larger than all other species except the royal penguin (Eudyptes schlegeli) (4). Adult macaroni penguins have golden-yellow plume-like feathers that arise from a central patch on the forehead, extending back along the crown and drooping down behind the eye (2) (4). The head, chin, throat and upperparts are black, the underparts are white, and the flippers are black on the upper surface but mainly white below (4). The large bill is orange-brown, the eyes are red and there is a patch of bare pink skin from the base of the bill to the eye. The legs and feet are pink. Male and female macaroni penguins are similar in appearance, but males tend to be slightly larger (4). Immature macaroni penguins lack the head plumes or have a few sparse yellow feathers on the forehead; their bills are smaller than those of adults and are brownish-black in colour, while the chin and throat are dark grey (4).
- Gorfou doré.
Macaroni penguin biology
The macaroni penguin is mainly active during the day. Very little is known about this species outside of the breeding season; most studies have been carried out on breeding birds. The macaroni penguin feeds mainly on krill (shrimp-like crustaceans), although in some areas fish become an increasingly important food source as the breeding season progresses (5). It has been estimated that macaroni penguins alone consume four million tonnes of krill each year (6). In some populations, dives typically take the form of a V-shape, reaching depths of 48 metres (4), although in other populations, the dive profiles are more complex (5).
Macaroni penguins return to the breeding colonies each year in October and November, with males arriving before the females (4). Individuals often have to walk hundreds of metres over screes to reach their nest site (2). Macaroni penguins are monogamous and pair bonds are long-lasting. Each year the pair reunites at the same nest location, recognising each other by means of their calls (4). Pairs often perform a display known as the ‘ecstatic display’, in which their heads are swung from side to side (4). The nest is a simple scrape in the ground, typically lined with small rocks. In some cases, it may be built on a patch of grass and lined with grass shoots (4). Two eggs are laid; the second egg is always larger than the first and is usually the only successful egg per nest. If both eggs are lost, the pair is unable to produce a replacement brood (3).
The incubation of the eggs takes up to 37 days and is shared by the adults in three main shifts. The first shift lasts for 8 to 12 days and is shared by the male and female. The second shift (12 to 14 days) is carried out by the female, and the final shift (9 to 11 days) by the male. During each shift, the non-incubating penguin goes to forage at sea during the day (2) (4). The newly hatched macaroni penguin chicks are helpless, and for the first 23 to 25 days they are guarded and brooded by the male, while the female forages and feeds the chicks each day by regurgitating food (4). After this period, the chicks have developed their first plumage, which allows them to maintain their own temperature and so leave the nest. They cluster into small crèches for protection; at this stage, both adults are able to forage (3). Most chicks will have fledged by 60 to 70 days of age (4), at which point they have developed waterproof plumage (3). The macaroni penguin does not start to breed until five years of age in females and six in males (4).
After the chicks leave the breeding colonies, the adult macaroni penguins feed at sea for around three weeks before the annual moult. During the moult they are unable to forage, as the plumage is not watertight. After the 25 day moult the adults leave the colonies to spend the winter at sea (3).
In undisturbed macaroni penguin colonies, predation is relatively low. Eggs (mainly deserted ones) are predated upon by skuas, sheathbills, and kelp gulls, while weakened chicks, or those separated from the crèche, are taken by skuas and giant petrels. Whilst at sea, adult macaroni penguins are predated upon by leopard seals and Antarctic fur seals (4).Top
Macaroni penguin range
The macaroni penguin has a circumpolar range (4). It breeds at 50 known sites on sub-Antarctic islands in the South Atlantic and southern Indian Oceans, with one breeding site on the Antarctic Peninsula (2) (4). The main breeding populations are located on the islands of Crozet, Heard, McDonald, Kerguelen and South Georgia (2). In 12 years, study populations on South Georgia have decreased by 65 percent and it is thought that the overall population on South Georgia has declined by 50 percent in the last 20 years (2). Most of the world population of the macaroni penguin has declined by at least 20 percent in the last 36 years (equivalent to three generations), but surveys are required to confirm the status of this species (2). The range of the macaroni penguin outside of the breeding season is unknown, although it is thought that it stays in Antarctic waters (4).Top
Macaroni penguin habitat
Breeding colonies of the macaroni penguin are situated on rocky slopes or level ground, usually in areas lacking vegetation, although some nests are located amongst tussock grass (4). Little is known of this species outside of the breeding season, but it is believed that it is pelagic, spending all of its time at sea (4).Top
Macaroni penguin status
The macaroni penguin is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Macaroni penguin threats
Many penguin species of the Southern Oceans Ecosystem, including the macaroni penguin, share a common set of factors that are causing population reductions (2) (6). Introduced predators such as cats and rats are a great problem for breeding birds on a number of islands, including South Georgia. Over-fishing is a very serious factor, in particular the harvesting of krill, the main food source of the macaroni penguin. Further pressures include oil spills and increasing tourism, as well as potential climate change, particularly as penguins are extremely sensitive to changes in sea temperature and ocean currents and the consequent decrease in prey availability (6).Top
Macaroni penguin conservation
Although numbers of macaroni penguins are high, the decline of the overall population in the last 30 years has resulted in the classification of the species as globally Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (1). Long-term monitoring programmes are underway at a number of breeding colonies, and many of the islands that support breeding populations of this penguin are protected reserves (2). The islands of Heard and McDonald are World Heritage Sites (2). If the suite of threats facing the macaroni penguin continues unabated, it seems likely that the population declines will continue.Top
Find out more
For further information on the macaroni penguin and its conservation, see:
International Penguin Conservation - Macaroni Penguin:
- Williams, T.D. (Ed.) (1995) Bird Families of the World – The Penguins. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BBC Wildlife Finder:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Periodic shedding of (usually) the outermost body covering (such as feathers, fur or skin) during growth and development, or at specific times of the year.
- Inhabiting the open oceans.
IUCN Red List (November, 2007)
BirdLife International (March, 2004)
International Penguin Conservation - Macaroni Penguin (March, 2004)
- Williams, T.D. (1995) Bird Families of the World – The Penguins. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Green, K., Williams, R. and Green, M.G. (1998) Foraging ecology and diving behaviour of macaroni penguins Eudyptes chrysolophus at Heard Island. Marine Ornithology, 26: 27-34.
- Boersma, P.D. and Stokes, D.L. (1995) Conservation: threats to penguin populations. In: Williams, T.D. (Ed.) Bird Families of the World – The Penguins. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.