Luschan’s salamander (Lyciasalamandra luschani)

loading
Lyciasalamandra luschani basoglui male
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Luschan’s salamander fact file

Luschan’s salamander description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderCaudata
FamilySalamandridae
GenusSalamandra (1)

ARKive is working with IUCN - International Union for Conservation of Nature, to source images of the world's threatened amphibian species. Together with Conservation International and NatureServe, IUCN has led a comprehensive assessment of the conservation status for the world's known species of frogs, toads, salamanders, newts and caecilians. To date, the project has involved the input of more than 600 herpetologists from around the world.

IUCN Red List category, and details of range, ecology, threats and conservation information for every known amphibian species, can be found on the IUCN Red List website.

View information on this species at the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Also known as
Lycian salamander, Lycian’s salamander.
Synonyms
Mertensiella luschani, Mertensiella luschani antalyana, Mertensiella luschani atifi, Mertensiella luschani basoglui, Mertensiella luschani billae, Mertensiella luschani fazilae, Mertensiella luschani finikensis, Mertensiella luschani flavimembris, Mertensiella luschani helverseni, Mertensiella luschani luschani, Molge luschani, Salamandra (Mertensiella) luschani.
Top

Luschan’s salamander status

The Luschan's salamander is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Find out more

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
For more information on the assessment of the conservation status of the world's amphibians, please see the amphibian portal on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species at www.iucnredlist.org/amphibians
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Lyciasalamandra luschani basoglui male  
Lyciasalamandra luschani basoglui male

© Sergé Bogaerts

Dr Sergé Bogaerts
Honigbijenhof 3
NL-6533 RW Nijmegen
Netherlands
Tel: +31 (24) 3558806
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Luschan’s salamander (Lyciasalamandra luschani) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Mediterranean Basin eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog