Longhorn beetle (Jebusaea hammerschmidti)

loading
Jebusaea hammerschmidti
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Longhorn beetle fact file

Longhorn beetle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderColeoptera
FamilyCerambycidae
GenusJebusaea (1)

Jebusaea hammerschmidti is a member of the Cerambycidae family, also known as the longhorn beetles or longicorns, which are characterised by long antennae that may be as long as, or even longer than the beetle’s body (3). These curious insects also usually have an elongate, cylindrical, robust body, with well-developed, oval eyes and long, slender legs. The pronotum (the foremost of the three segments on the thorax) is well developed and often spiny, and the scaly forewings are usually longer than the membranous hind wings (4).

Synonyms
Bagdatocerambyx drurei, Jebusaea persica, Pseudophilus testaceus.
Size
Length: 2 - 4.5 cm (2)
Top

Longhorn beetle biology

While very little is known about the biology of Jebusaea hammerschmidti, it is thought to be a nocturnal species, occurring only on true date palms (2).

Top

Longhorn beetle range

Jebusaea hammerschmidti is known from southern Iran, southern Iraq and the Arabian Peninsula, including Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, United Arab Emirates, Qatar and Oman (5).

Top

Longhorn beetle habitat

A parasite of the true date palm (Phoenixdactilifera), Jebusaea hammerschmidti occurs wherever this tree is found in its native range (2) (5).

Top

Longhorn beetle status

Jebusaea hammerschmidti has yet to be classified by the IUCN.

Top

Longhorn beetle threats

Jebusaea hammerschmidti is considered a serious destructive pest in date palm plantations and may be actively eradicated from these areas (2).

Top

Longhorn beetle conservation

Jebusaea hammerschmidti has not been the target of any known conservation measures.

Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
Top

Find out more

Learn more about conservation initiatives within this species’ range.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Nocturnal
Active at night.
Thorax
Part of the body located near the head in animals. In insects, the three segments between the head and the abdomen, each of which has a pair of legs. In vertebrates the thorax contains the heart and the lungs.
Top

References

  1. Species 2000 and ITIS Catalogue of Life (January, 2011)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org
  2. Cerambycidae - Jebusaea hammerschmidti (January, 2011)
    http://www.cerambyx.uochb.cz/jebusaea.htm
  3. University of Florida Entomology and Nematology Department - Cerambycidae (January, 2011)
    http://entomology.ifas.ufl.edu/foltz/eny3005/lab1/Coleoptera/Cerambycid.htm
  4. Bílý, S. and Mehl, O. (1989) Longhorn beetles (Coleoptera, Cerambycidae) of Fennoscandia and Denmark. Scandinavian Science Press Ltd, Denmark.
  5. Sama, G., Buse, J., Orbach, E., Friedman, A., Rittner, O. and Chikatunov, V. (2010) A new catalogue of the Cerambycidae (Coleoptera) of Israel with notes on their distribution and host plants. Munis Entomology and Zoology, 5: 1-50.
X
Close

Image credit

Jebusaea hammerschmidti  
Jebusaea hammerschmidti

© Dr. Michael Gillett

Dr. Michael Gillett
mptgillett@hotmail.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Longhorn beetle (Jebusaea hammerschmidti) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS