Longfin bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus)

Also known as: bannerfish, coachman, featherfin coralfish, pennant bannerfish, pennant coral fish, pennant coralfish, reef bannerfish, wimple fish
Synonyms: Chaetodon acuminatus, Chaetodon bifasciatus, Chaetodon macrolepidotus, Chaetodon mycteryzans, Heniochus macrolepidotus, Taurichthys macrolepidotus
  
French: Cocher, Cocher solitaire, Garnaison, Hénioche commun, Pavillon
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyChaetodontidae
GenusHeniochus (1)

The longfin bannerfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the longfin bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org