Longfin bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus)

loading
Two longfin bannerfish
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Longfin bannerfish fact file

Longfin bannerfish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyChaetodontidae
GenusHeniochus (1)

Information on the longfin bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
bannerfish, coachman, featherfin coralfish, pennant bannerfish, pennant coral fish, pennant coralfish, reef bannerfish, wimple fish.
Synonyms
Chaetodon acuminatus, Chaetodon bifasciatus, Chaetodon macrolepidotus, Chaetodon mycteryzans, Heniochus macrolepidotus, Taurichthys macrolepidotus.
French
Cocher, Cocher solitaire, Garnaison, Hénioche commun, Pavillon.
Top

Longfin bannerfish status

The longfin bannerfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Two longfin bannerfish  
Two longfin bannerfish

© Franco Banfi / Biosphoto

Biosphoto
16 rue Velouterie
Avignon
84000
France
Tel: +33 (490) 162 042
Fax: +33 (663) 208 434
http://www.biosphoto.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Longfin bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog