Saturday 15 June
Long-tailed chinchilla (Chinchilla lanigera)
Long-tailed chinchilla fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Long-tailed chinchilla description
The long-tailed chinchilla is well known for being a popular pet, but it in its native land of Chile its population is declining due to hunting for its fur, and its future is uncertain (4). It has an attractive appearance with a broad head, fairly large ears and large black eyes (2). Its body is small, with a bushy tail, and is covered in dense, soft fur to insulate it in the cold barren mountainous regions where it lives (5) (6). It’s body is slender with a tail measuring up to a third the size of its body, and long, strong hind legs, which enable it to run and jump agilely (5). The dorsal side is coloured bluish, pearl or brownish grey, and the belly is a yellowish white colour. Each hair usually has a black tip, and as many as 60 hairs grow out of one follicle (2).
- Chinchilla A Longue Queue.
- Chinchilla Costina, Chinchilla De Cola Larga.
Long-tailed chinchilla biology
Chinchillas are primarily nocturnal animals with activity peaking at dusk and dawn. During the day they rest in holes and crevices among rocks, emerging at dusk to forage through the night (6). Their diet is omnivorous, and though they feed primarily on seeds and grass, they also eat a variety of other vegetation, insects and bird eggs (2). While eating, chinchillas sit upright on their hind legs and hold the food in their front paws (6). These rodents are social animals and live in colonies of up to 100 individuals (2). Females are mostly monogamous and bear two litters per year, with two to three young per litter (6). The gestation period is 111 days, which, for a small mammal, is a relatively long period. The young are well developed at birth (2) (5), weighing up to 35 grams. They are fully furred and their eyes are open at birth. As the young are relatively advanced, the female does not need to invest much parental care, and weans them after only 6-8 weeks. This allows the female to mate again and bear another litter (6). The lifespan in the wild is around 10 years, though domesticated chinchillas may live for up to 20 years (5) (6).Top
Long-tailed chinchilla range
This species is currently restricted to the mountains of northern Chile (6).Top
Long-tailed chinchilla habitat
Inhabits barren, arid areas of mountains at elevations of 3,000-5,000 meters (2).Top
Long-tailed chinchilla statusTop
Long-tailed chinchilla threats
These small mammals have been hunted for their luxurious fur since the 1900s, when around 500,000 chinchilla skins were exported annually from Chile (2). At that time chinchilla populations were flourishing, but their pelts were the most valuable in the world, reaching up to $100,000 for one alone, and soon they faced extinction in the wild (5). There are currently an estimated 10,000 individuals left in the Chilean mountains (6) (7). More recently populations have also suffered due to habitat destruction by the burning and harvesting of the algarobilla shrub at lower altitudes (7).Top
Long-tailed chinchilla conservation
Chinchilla are protected by law in their natural habitat, but it is extremely hard to monitor hunting in the remote mountain ranges of the Andes, and illegal hunting does continue in some areas (6) (7). For the same reason, it is also difficult to monitor the population. Recent estimates suggest this species is becoming more isolated following habitat loss, and therefore less likely to be able to recover without human intervention. Reintroductions have not worked in the past, though breeding is still successful in captivity, and hundreds of chinchilla are bred commercially for the pet trade (2). It is hoped that conservation measures will be applied successfully to protect this species and bring it back from the brink of extinction in the wild (5).Top
Find out more
To learn about efforts to conserve the long-tailed chinchilla see:
EDGE of Existence:
For more information on this species and other mammals see:
- Macdonald, D (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Active at night.
- An organism that feeds on both plants and animals.
IUCN Red List (October, 2003)
Animal Diversity (October, 2003)
CITES (October, 2003)
- Burton, J. (1987) The Collins Guide to the Rare Mammals of the World. The Stephen Greene Press, Lexington, MA.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Nowak, R. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World, 5th Edition, Vol II. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Jimenez, J. (1995) The Extirpation and Current Status of Wild Chinchillas, Chinchilla lanigera and Chinchilla brevicaudata. Biological Conservation, 77: 1 - 6.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.