Sunday 19 May
Long-footed potoroo (Potorous longipes)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Long-footed potoroo fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Long-footed potoroo description
The shy and elusive long-footed potoroo is one of the rarest marsupial mammals in Australia (3). Potoroos are essentially small kangaroos, commonly referred to as rat-kangaroos. The long-footed potoroo is around the size of a hare and has a dense coat of soft greyish-brown fur that becomes paler on the belly and feet. As the common name suggests, this species can be distinguished from the long-nosed potoroo by its long hind feet, which bear long toes tipped with strong claws (4). A low kiss kiss vocalisation is produced when individuals are stressed, or between mothers and their offspring (2).
- Head-body length: 280 - 415 mm (2)
- Tail length: 315 - 325 mm (2)
- Male weight: 2.0 - 2.2 kg (2)
- Female weight: 1.6 - 1.8 kg (2)
Long-footed potoroo biology
The long-footed potoroo is a shy, mostly nocturnal species that spends the day sleeping in a simple nest scraped in the ground in a sheltered location (4). Underground, fruiting fungi ordinarily form 90 percent of the diet during most of the year, although fruits and other plant material, as well as some litter and soils-dwelling invertebrates are also eaten (2). All of the underground fruiting fungi that the long-footed potoroo eats share a special symbiotic relationship with the trees of the forest, termed a mycorrhiza. Within this relationship, the fungus lives on the roots of the host plant, supplying nutrients and helping the plant to resist disease. In return, the fungus received energy, in the form of carbohydrates, from the plant. Long-footed potoroos play a vital role in dispersing the spores of the underground fruiting fungi, the spores of which travel intact through the digestive tract of the animal and are returned to the forest in faecal pellets. In doing so, the long-footed potoroo plays an essential role in keeping the forest healthy (4) (6).
Breeding takes place throughout the year. Females produce a single young after a gestation period of around 38 days (2). In captivity, the young stays in the mother’s pouch for 140 to 150 days and reaches sexual maturity at two years of age (2).Top
Long-footed potoroo range
This species was discovered less than 30 years ago and so its historical range is poorly understood (5). It is endemic to Australia and has a very restricted range. The main populations are limited to Victoria, where it is found in the Barry Mountains in the north-east of the State and East Gippsland in the far east. A smaller population occurs north of the Victorian border in the south-east forests of New South Wales (2).Top
Long-footed potoroo habitat
The long-footed potoroo inhabits a range of forest types, from montane forests at 1,000 meters altitude, to lowland forests at 150 meters (5). It has also been recorded in warm temperate rainforest (2). It requires an abundant supply of fungi that fruit underground (hypogeous fungi or native truffles), which form a key part of the diet and which in turn need soils with high levels of moisture. Dense vegetation cover is also an important feature of the habitat of the long-footed potoroo, as it provides protection and shelter from predators (2) (5).Top
Long-footed potoroo status
Classified as Endangered (EN) by the IUCN Red List 2006 (1). Listed as an Endangered Species on Schedule 1 of the New South Wales Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 (2), an Endangered Species under the Commonwealth Environmental Protection and biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 and Endangered by the Victorian Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988.Top
Long-footed potoroo threats
Introduced predators including the red fox (Vulpes vulpes), feral cat (Felis cattus) and wild dog (Canis lupus familiaris) represent the most serious threat to the long-footed potoroo; their impact is thought to be greater in disturbed habitats where roads have been built, as they seem to move along roads and tracks and hunt in areas around these features (3). In Victoria, about half of the range of the long-footed potoroo occurs in State Forest which is used for multiple purposes, including intensive logging. In such landscapes, logging prescriptions have been modified to lessen the impact on potoroos, including higher degrees of habitat retention. In New South Wales, nearly all known habitat for the species occurs in National Park (6). Wildfires and periodic fuel-reduction burning have a largely unknown effect on the species and the fungi on which the potoroo depends for food, although in the short term loss of ground cover due to fire may be detrimental to survival (3). The long-footed potoroo occurs in small, highly isolated populations, so genetic problems resulting from inbreeding are a possibility. Moreover, small populations are at great risk of extinction caused by chance events, such as fire, drought, or disease (3).Top
Long-footed potoroo conservation
Information on this elusive rare species is sparse, and so further studies into habitat selection, breeding, dispersal, diet and the threats affecting this species are needed in order to effectively conserve it (5). A small breeding captive population was held at Healesville Sanctuary through the 1980s and 1990s, which allowed research on the behaviour and reproduction of the species, otherwise difficult to observe in the wild (3). The ongoing status of the captive colony is unclear, as the last remaining animal died recently (6). In Victoria, on State Forest tenure, the species is protected in a series of Special Management Areas, in which logging is either prevented or monitored and controlled burning reduced (2) (6). Wild dog and red fox control is undertaken, to varying degrees, across much of the range of the long-footed potoroo. Feral cat control is undertaken on a more limited basis (3). Special Management Areas for long-footed potoroos in Victoria will benefit a wide range of other native species, including the marsupial carnivore the spotted-tailed quoll (Dasyurus maculatus), which is also threatened (3).Top
Find out more
For further information on the long-footed potoroo, see:
Long-footed Potoroo Recovery Plan, Australian Government, Department of Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts:
EDGE of Existence:
Authenticated (10/09/07) by Dr Andrew Claridge, Department of Environment and Climate Change, Parks and Wildlife Group, New South Wales, Australia.Top
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction. The embryo is born 11 to 35 days after conception. The tiny neonate crawls into the marsupium (pouch) and attaches to a teat where it stays for a variable amount of time. They also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- Montane forests
- Forests occurring in the montane zone, a zone of cool upland slopes below the tree line dominated by large evergreen trees.
- A fungus that forms a close physical association with the roots of a plant, this relationship is mutually beneficial.
- Active at night.
- Microscopic particles involved in both dispersal and reproduction. They comprise a single or group of unspecialised cells and do not contain an embryo, as do seeds.
- Symbiotic relationship
- Relationship in which two organisms form a close association, the term is now usually used only for associations that benefit both organisms (a mutualism).
IUCN Red List 2006 (August, 2007)
NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. (1999) Threatened Species Information: Long-footed potoroo. National Parks and Wildlife Service, New South Wales. Available at:
Thomas, V.C., Henry, S.R. and Baker-Gabb, D.J. (1994) Flora and Fauna Guarantee Action Statement: Long-footed potoroo. Department of Sustainability and Environment, Victoria. Available at:
Nunan, D., Henry, S. and Tennant, P. (1998) Long-footed Potoroo Recovery Plan. Department of Natural Resources and Environment, Orbost, Victoria. Available at:
Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A. and Morris, K. (1996) Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group- IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland. Available at:
- Claridge, A. (2007) Pers. comm.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.