Sunday 19 May
Long-eared hedgehog (Hemiechinus auritus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Long-eared hedgehog fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Long-eared hedgehog description
The long-eared hedgehog is a small and rather pale hedgehog, with short spines covering the upperparts of the body (2). Like other hedgehogs, these stiff spines, which are brown at the base and white at the tips, act as effective armour when the hedgehog rolls into a protective ball (3). The legs, feet and underparts are also whitish, the latter of which may be tinged with yellow (2). The long-eared hedgehog has a pale brown face, with a long, pointed snout and large, rounded ears, which appear somewhat whitish and translucent (2). The tail is short, but the legs are relatively long, which is particularly apparent when the hedgehog is trotting (2). The long-eared hedgehog produces a variety of vocalisations, including a snuffle, a cat-like hiss, and a growl when threatened (2).
- Erizo Orejudo.
Long-eared hedgehog biology
A nocturnal animal, the long-eared hedgehog may wander up to nine kilometres at night in search of food (5). It has a varied diet, including insects, small vertebrates, eggs, fruit, seeds and carrion, but, incredibly, this mammal is also able to survive without food or water for up to ten weeks (4).
The long-eared hedgehog spends the daytime in a burrow, either an existing burrow dug by another animal, or one that has been dug by the hedgehog. Measuring up to 150 centimetres deep, these burrows are frequently found beneath small bushes and possess only one opening, with a single individual inhabiting each burrow. However, these burrows are expanded during the breeding season to ensure ample space for the young (4) (5).
The long-eared hedgehog generally only breeds once a year, usually between the months of July and September, during which time the female gives birth to a litter of one to four offspring after a gestation period of 35 to 42 days. The offspring are born almost completely naked apart from the odd spine which is initially very soft. These spines grow rapidly and just five hours after birth may have almost quadrupled in size. The young open their eyes one week after birth, and after just two weeks the young are fully covered with spines. Able to eat solid food three weeks after birth, the young are weaned after about one month and are sexually mature at just six weeks old (4) (5). The long-eared hedgehog has been recorded living for over six years in captivity (4).
In the colder parts of its range, the long-eared hedgehog may hibernate for up to 3.5 months over winter. It has also been known to enter a hibernation-like state during food shortages in the summer (4) (5).Top
Long-eared hedgehog range
The long-eared hedgehog has a large range, stretching from Libya and Egypt in the west, through south-west Asia, to central China (1).Top
Long-eared hedgehog habitat
The long-eared hedgehog is commonly found inhabiting sub-desert areas or semi-arid grass-covered plains, also known as steppe (4). It has recently become more closely associated with humans and is commonly found in gardens and other urban green areas (4).Top
Long-eared hedgehog status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Long-eared hedgehog threats
There are currently no known major threats to this species (1).Top
Long-eared hedgehog conservation
While there are currently no specific conservation measures in place for the long-eared hedgehog, it is known to occur in several protected areas throughout its range (1).Top
Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- Active at night.
- Animals with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Hoath, R. (2009) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Egypt. The American University in Cairo Press, Cairo.
- Firouz, E. (2005) The Complete Fauna of Iran. L.B. Tauris & Co Ltd, London.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Roberts, T.J. (1977) The Mammals of Pakistan. Ernest Benn Limited, London.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.