Loddon pondweed (Potamogeton nodosus)

loading
Loddon pondweed
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Loddon pondweed fact file

Loddon pondweed description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderNajadales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
GenusPotamogeton (1)

Information on the loddon pondweed (Potamogeton nodosus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Potamogeton canariensis, Potamogeton leschenaultii.
French
Potamot Noueux.
Top

Loddon pondweed status

The loddon pondweed is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Loddon pondweed  
Loddon pondweed

© Tim Harrison

Tim Harrison
timn.harrison@googlemail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Loddon pondweed (Potamogeton nodosus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog