Saturday 25 May
Little swift (Apus affinis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Little swift fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Little swift description
The little swift is a very small bird, highly adapted to its aerial lifestyle, with long, narrow wings and a square-shaped tail. As the little swift spends most of the time gliding, rarely needing to flap its wings, this bird has a flat underside and weak breast muscles (2). The genus name Apus derives from the Greek ‘apous’ meaning ‘footless’, and actually refers to the short legs of the swift, which are so short and weak that, combined with its poorly developed breast muscles, the little swift avoids landing on the ground as it can be difficult to get back into the air (2) (3). In contrast to its weak legs, the little swift has strong feet with incredibly sharp claws, used for clinging on to vertical surfaces (2). Male and female little swifts look alike; both have big, black, beady eyes, a small beak, and black plumage with a white rump and throat. Juveniles differ from adults and have a grey head and body with white-edged flight feathers (4). Little swifts are very vocal especially during the breeding season, when the breeding pairs perform high-pitched duets (2).
- Also known as
- House swift.
- Martinet des maisons. Top
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
IUCN Red List (November, 2009)
- Del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (1999) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5: Barn-owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Johns, C.A. (1854) Birds’ Nests. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London.
Mangrove and Wetland Wildlife at Sungei Buloh Nature Park (November 2009)
- Hockey, P., Dean, W.R.J. and Ryan, P.G. (2005) Birds of Southern Africa. The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund, Cape Town.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Little swift biology
As with all swifts, the little swift forms monogamous breeding pairs (5), with each pair laying one to three eggs, which are incubated for 22 to 24 days (2). The breeding pair is capable of ‘double-clutching’, which means that if the first clutch of eggs is lost they will produce a second to replace it (2). The nest of the little swift is robust and messy-looking outside, but smooth and neat inside. It is hemispherical in shape and built from grass, small twigs, down and feathers, which are glued together with saliva (2). Nests are built in groups of up to 30, and two to three females may lay their eggs in a shared nest (2). The breeding season of this bird depends on the location and the weather; for example, in Senegal and Gambia it breeds from October to July and avoids the rainy season, whereas the little swift breeds all year round in West African rainforest (2).
The swift family are renowned for feeding whilst flying, taking and eating airborne insects such as flying ants, bees, wasps, and beetles on the wing (4). Swifts also drink whilst flying by swooping low and scooping up water into their beaks (2).Top
Little swift range
The little swift is common and widespread throughout Asia and Africa. It also has a fragmented distribution in the Mediterranean (1). The migration of the little swift is not well documented and its migratory behaviour, as well as other behaviours, varies depending on the region within this large range (2).Top
Little swift habitat
Found in a wide range of habitats, including forest, savanna, shrubland and grassland (1), the little swift build its nests on vertical surfaces such as cliffs and buildings (2). The prominent features of the little swift’s habitat are an abundant food supply and proximity to a water source (1) (2).Top
Little swift status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Little swift threats
Deforestation has led to a decrease of suitable habitats in which the little swift can nest and breed. Man-made structures have also been known to cause death to swifts as there are records of them flying into telephone wires, buildings and aircraft (2). Other threats include chlorine poisoning, caused by drinking water from swimming pools, and falling into fireplaces when nesting in chimneys. There is also evidence that dangerously high levels of pesticides can build up in the little swift after eating contaminated insects (2).Top
Little swift conservation
There are currently no conservation measures known to be in place for this species.Top
Find out more
To learn about bird conservation around the world visit:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.