Tuesday 21 May
Little sparrowhawk (Accipiter minullus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Little sparrowhawk fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Little sparrowhawk description
Aptly named for its tiny size, the little sparrowhawk is also readily distinguished by the two white spots on the upperside of its central tail feathers, which contrast with the dark upperparts, and by a white bar on the rump (2) (3) (5). The male has dark grey upperparts, a white throat, and white underparts with fine reddish-brown barring, while the female is larger and dark brown above, with broader brown bars below (2) (3). The eye and cere are yellow, the beak black, and the long legs and feet are yellow. Individuals have a variable amount of reddish-brown on the flanks, which is more notable in males (3). The juvenile is browner than the adults, and has large, round spots on the underparts, as well as a slightly paler cere (2) (3).
The little sparrowhawk is quite a secretive bird, often overlooked or confused with other, similar hawks, particularly the similar but darker red-thighed sparrowhawk (Accipiter erythropus) and the African goshawk (Accipiter tachiro), which is larger, with stouter legs and toes, and has a dark rump and grey cere. The adult male African goshawk shares the little sparrowhawk’s white tail spots, but lacks the latter’s pale rump (2) (3) (5) (6). The calls of the little sparrowhawk include a high-pitched kek-kek-kek-kek, given by the male, and a softer kew-kew-kew, given by the female (5).
- Also known as
- African little sparrowhawk.
- Epervier minule.
- Length: 23 - 27 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 39 - 50 cm (2) (3)
- Male weight: 74 - 85 g (2) (3)
- Female weight: 68 - 105 g (2) (3)
Global Raptor Information Network:
The Peregrine Fund:
- BirdLife International:
- In birds, an area of skin at the base of the upper mandible of the beak, surrounding the nostrils.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Kemp, A. and Kemp, M. (2006) SASOL Birds of Prey of Africa and its Islands. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
CITES (May, 2010)
- Sinclair, I. (1997) Field Guide to the Birds of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
Allan, D.G. (1997) Little sparrowhawk. In: Harrison, J.A., Allan, D.G., Underhill, L.G., Herremans, M., Tree, A.T., Parker, V. and Brown, C.J. (Eds.) The Atlas of Southern African Birds. Volume I: Non-passerines. BirdLife South Africa, Johannesburg. Available at:
BirdLife International (May, 2010)
- Liversidge, R. (1962) The breeding biology of the little sparrowhawk Accipiter minullus. Ibis, 104(3): 399-406.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Little sparrowhawk biology
This small hawk flies with a fast, swerving flight and is quick and agile in the air, taking most prey on the wing after short dashes from cover. The diet consists mainly of small birds, although some bats, lizards and insects are also taken (2) (3). Some prey is pursued to the ground (2).
The breeding season of the little sparrowhawk varies with location, ranging from March to April in north-eastern Africa, to October to November in western Kenya (2), and September to February in southern Africa (6). The nest is small, and built from a platform of sticks, often well hidden in a high fork of a tree and lined with fine twigs and green leaves (2) (3). Clutch size ranges from 1 to 3 eggs (usually 2), which hatch after an incubation period of 31 to 32 days, the young fledging at 25 to 27 days old (2) (8).Top
Little sparrowhawk rangeTop
Little sparrowhawk habitat
This species inhabits patches of woodland and forest, typically along rivers or in valleys. It also uses exotic tree plantations, which has allowed it to colonise drier, more open savanna areas (2) (3) (5) (6).Top
Little sparrowhawk statusTop
Little sparrowhawk threats
The little sparrowhawk has a large range and is still relatively common, even in small patches of habitat and in wooded urban habitats. It has also adapted to exotic plantations, allowing it to expand its range, and is not currently considered at risk of extinction (2) (6) (7). It may potentially be vulnerable to contamination by pesticide residues, which may accumulate in its prey (6), but this is not currently known to be a threat (2).Top
Little sparrowhawk conservation
The little sparrowhawk is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that any international trade in the species should be carefully monitored (4). However, there are no other specific conservation measures currently in place for this widespread bird of prey.Top
Find out more
To find out more about the little sparrowhawk see:
For more information on bird of prey conservation see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (04/07/10) by Dr Alan Kemp, retired Curator, Ditsong National Museum of Natural History (previously Transvaal Museum), and Research Associate, Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.