Little skate (Leucoraja erinacea)

Synonyms: Raja erinaceus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderRajiformes
FamilyRajidae
GenusLeucoraja (1)

Classified as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the little skate is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org