Saturday 25 May
Little pied cormorant (Phalacrocorax melanoleucos)
- The little pied cormorant is one of Australia’s most common water birds, and is the only long-tailed cormorant of its size to have pied plumage.
- As its name suggests, the pied cormorant is entirely black above and white below.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Little pied cormorant fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Little pied cormorant description
One of Australia’s most common water birds (4), the little pied cormorant (Phalacrocorax melanoleucos) is a relatively small, squat species (3), and is the only long-tailed cormorant of its size to have pied plumage (2). Entirely black above and white below, the little pied cormorant has a dusky face, with the white of the underparts extending to above the eye in adult birds (4). The white parts of the birds are often stained reddish or orange-brown (2).
Three subspecies of the little pied cormorant are currently recognised, each being found in a different geographical location. The subspecies Phalacrocorax melanoleucos brevirostris has several colour morphs, including a pied morph, which looks much like the nominate subspecies Phalacrocorax melanoleucos melanoleucos. There are also white-throated and dark morphs, and an intermediate morph of P. m. brevirostris in which the underparts are white with black speckles. It has been suggested that this subspecies may actually be a distinct species (2).
- Also known as
- frilled shag, little black and white cormorant, little black and white shag, little black-and-white cormorant, little black-and-white shag, little cormorant, little river shag, little shag, white-throated shag.
- Hydrocorax melanoleucos, Microcarbo melanoleucos. Top
BirdLife International - Little pied cormorant:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
- A species which roams irregularly from place to place in search of food and water, without returning to a fixed location.
- Nominate subspecies
- When a species is divided into subspecies, the originally described population is classified as the nominate subspecies. Indicated by the repetition of the species name; for example, Cyclura nubila nubila is the nominate subspecies of the Cayman Islands ground iguana, Cyclura nubila.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Animals with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Red List (November, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Rogers, K. and Ralph, T.J. (2010) Floodplain Wetland Biota in the Murray-Darling Basin: Water and Habitat Requirements. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Birds in Backyards - Little pied cormorant (February, 2013)
BirdLife International - Little pied cormorant (February, 2013)
- Barker, R. and Vestjens, W. (1989) Food of Australian Birds 1. Non-passerines. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Powlesland, R.G., Luke, I.J. and Jansen, P. (2002) Predation by Australasian harrier (Circus approximans) of little shag (Phalacrocorax melanoleucos) clutches. Notornis, 49: 266-268.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Little pied cormorant biology
While small flocks of little pied cormorants may form when the birds are foraging or roosting (3), this species does not fish cooperatively (2). Feeding mainly by pursuit-diving (2), the little pied cormorant catches prey by performing deep underwater dives, using both feet to kick outward in unison (4). However, evidence suggests that this species is only capable of diving for short periods of time (3).
The varied diet of the little pied cormorant includes invertebrates such as freshwater crayfish, shrimps, snails and aquatic insects (2) (3) (4). Crustaceans are a particularly important component of this species’ diet (2) (3) (4) (6), with crayfish claws being shaken off before the animal is consumed (2). However, vertebrates such as fish, frogs and tadpoles are also sometimes taken (2) (3) (4) (6). In Australia, a variety of introduced fish species, including carp (Carassius auratus) and perch (Perca fluviatilis), are frequently eaten by the little pied cormorant, forming a significant portion of the diet (2). The little pied cormorant has also been recorded eating plant material, including seaweed (3) (6).
The little pied cormorant is generally regarded as being a solitary bird (3), except during the breeding season when it may form colonies (2) (3) (4). These breeding colonies are often formed alongside those of other colonial-nesting birds (2) (3), including the little black cormorant (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris) (4). The little pied cormorant’s breeding season is irregular, and breeding may occur at any time of year (2), with local weather conditions and flooding determining the timing of breeding peaks (2) (3).
Nesting primarily in freshwater wetlands such as lakes and swamps (3), the little pied cormorant constructs its nest in trees or bushes (2) (3) (4), and occasionally on rocks (2). The nest itself is a platform made of sticks and bark, lined with leaves and grass (2) (3) (4). The little pied cormorant typically lays three to five eggs (2) (3), with four being most common (2). While there is no information available on the period of incubation and of fledging in this species (3), both adults are known to share in egg incubation and care of the young (4). The sudden onset of drought conditions sometimes leads the adult little pied cormorants to abandon their nests (3).
Little pied cormorant chicks are known to be predated by the Australasian harrier (Circus approximans). When the adult little pied cormorant feels threatened, it will display intensively, spreading both its wings in an alarm posture and crouching with its neck erect and beak agape as it calls (7).Top
Little pied cormorant range
The little pied cormorant is widespread in Australia (2) (3) (4) (5), being found across the country with the exception of the arid centre (3). This pied species is also found in Japan and on various islands in the South Pacific, including Indonesia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands and Vanuatu (5). It has also been recorded as an occasional visitor to Java and Bali (2).
While it is mostly a sedentary species, the little pied cormorant is known to be partially nomadic in Australia’s interior, moving in response to local water conditions. Such movements lead to the little pied cormorant being seen more frequently on the coast during periods of severe drought (2).
The three subspecies of little pied cormorant all have different geographical distributions, with the nominate subspecies P. m. melanoleucos occurring from eastern Indonesia to the Solomon Islands and New Caledonia. Phalacrocorax melanoleucos brevicauda is found on Rennell Island in the Solomon Islands, while P. m. brevirostris occurs in New Zealand, notably on Stewart Island (2).Top
Little pied cormorant habitat
A highly adaptable species, the little pied cormorant can be found on either fresh or salt water (2) (3) (4). This species tends to prefer temporary fresh floodwaters (2), frequenting reservoirs, swamps and even lakes and ornamental ponds (3), but it can also be found in coastal waters including estuaries, lagoons, mangrove swamps and offshore islands (2).
Areas with bushes or trees near or over water are usually required for breeding (2) (3), and such nesting areas typically occur in freshwater wetlands such as lakes, rivers and billabongs (3). The little pied cormorant can also sometimes be seen perching on stumps, earth banks, rocks and artificial structures (3).Top
Little pied cormorant status
The little pied cormorant is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Little pied cormorant threats
The little pied cormorant is widespread in Australia (2), with an extremely large range and population (5), and is not currently considered to be globally threatened (2). However, this species has suffered somewhat as a result of the alteration and destruction of wetland areas, and it is thought that it may be negatively affected in New South Wales by plans to remove introduced fish species on which this bird feeds extensively (2).Top
Little pied cormorant conservation
There are currently no known conservation measures in place for the little pied cormorant.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the little pied cormorant:
Learn more about bird conservation in Australia:
Find out more about conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.