Tuesday 18 June
Little gull (Larus minutus)
Little gull fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Little gull description
Aptly named for being the smallest gull in the world, the little gull (Larus minutus) is also distinguished by its broad, rounded wings, entirely black head, and dark underwings (2) (3) (4). The neck, tail and underparts are white, often with a pinkish tinge on the breast, and the back and upperwings are grey, with a white trailing edge to the wings. The legs and feet are bright red, and the short bill is dark reddish-black. Outside of the breeding season, the little gull loses the dark hood over the head, which becomes white apart from a dark cap and dark spot behind the eye (2) (3) (4).
Juvenile little gulls are distinctive, having a blackish cap, black over the ears, a black band on the tail, pale underwings and dark upperparts, with a bold, black zig-zag pattern on the back and wings (2) (3) (4). As the young little gull matures, it develops a greyer back and variable dark markings on the head (2) (3) (4), achieving full adult plumage in its third year (3). The flight of the little gull is described as agile and buoyant (3) (4), and its calls include a short, repeated kek (4) (5).
- Mouette pygmée.
Little gull biology
During the breeding season, the little gull feeds mainly on insects, including dragonflies, beetles and midges, and it may also take small fish and marine invertebrates during winter (2) (3). This species feeds by dipping to the water’s surface to catch prey, by plucking prey from the surface while swimming, or sometimes by plunge-diving into the water (2) (3). It may also take insects in the air, and is often seen foraging with other small gull species, especially during winter (3).
The little gull usually arrives at its breeding grounds from late April to May, and breeds from late June, either in solitary pairs or in small colonies, often with other gulls and terns (2) (3) (4) (6). The nest is typically built on the ground in wet vegetation, close to or even on water, often floating at the edge of emergent vegetation (2) (3). Clutch size is usually between 1 and 3 eggs (2), or sometimes up to 4 (3) (5), and the eggs hatch after 23 to 25 days (2). The chicks are well developed on hatching, and able to leave the nest within a few days (3) (5), although they are unable to fly until around 21 to 24 days old and remain dependent on the adults for a further few weeks (2). The little gull does not begin to breed until two to three years of age (2) (3). After the breeding season, little gulls often gather in small flocks, although larger groups of hundreds or even thousands of individuals also sometimes form (2) (3) (6).Top
Little gull range
The little gull breeds primarily in northern Scandinavia, the Baltic republics and western Russia, as far as eastern Siberia. However, it also sometimes breeds in western and central Europe and in the Great Lakes of North America (2) (3) (6). A migratory species, the little gull winters to the south and west of its breeding range, in the Mediterranean, on the Atlantic coast of Europe, and on the coastlines of the Black Sea and Caspian Sea (2) (3) (6). The movements of the most easterly birds are poorly known, but some are thought to migrate to eastern China (2). The population in North America mainly overwinters along the east coast (3).Top
Little gull habitat
The little gull usually breeds inland, on shallow, freshwater or brackish lakes, in river valleys, marshes and bogs, or sometimes in coastal lagoons (2) (3) (4) (6). It usually prefers to nest in habitats with abundant vegetation in muddy, shallow water (2) (6). Outside of the breeding season, the little gull can be found along the coast, on reservoirs, lagoons, lakes, river mouths, or at sea (2) (3) (6).Top
Little gull status
The little gull is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Little gull threats
The little gull is a widespread species and is not currently considered at risk of extinction (6). However, little gulls around parts of the Caspian Sea have been found to carry relatively high levels of mercury, which may affect breeding success (7), while the small population in North America may potentially be affected by the alteration and degradation of its wetland habitats (3).Top
Little gull conservation
There are no specific conservation measures currently in place for the little gull, although it may benefit from its listing on Appendix II of the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (AEWA), which calls on parties to undertake conservation actions to help protect wetland bird species (8). Investigations into the extent of pollution in the Caspian Sea may be needed to help protect this species (7), and further ecological research has been recommended in North America, where potential measures to improve the little gull’s breeding success include providing artificial nesting rafts, as well as controlling water levels and human disturbance during the breeding season (3).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the little gull and its conservation, see:
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology - All About Birds: Little Gull:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- Aquatic plants whose stems and leaves extend beyond the water’s surface.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Ewins, P.J. and Weseloh, D.V. (1999) Little gull (Larus minutus). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) Collins Field Guide: Birds of Britain and Europe. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology - All About Birds: Little Gull (November, 2010)
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- Rajaei, F. and Sari, A.E. (2010) Mercury concentration in 3 species of gulls, Larus ridibundus, Larus minutus, Larus canus, from south coast of the Caspian Sea, Iran. Bulletin of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology, 84: 716-719.
Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (November, 2010)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.